"你不了解我!"

Translation:You don't understand me!

August 11, 2018

8 Comments


Levi

Understand: when is it 了解 (liǎojiě) and when 明白 (míngbai) ?
2018.08.11

August 11, 2018

libykim

I am also studying the language so take that into consideration.

From my understanding, 了解 is understanding something/someone through knowing the thing/person for a certain amount of time. It usually comes from familiarity with something. Think of the expression "know something like the back of my hand." The expression is usually used for something you are very familiar with and understand very well. That's why 了解 is often used with a person. For example, when you fail to understand your girlfriend's feelings, you would use 了解.

明白 on the other hand is more like a realization or a revelation. It is that "AHA!" understanding when you figure out something. So, when someone says something to you and goes "y'know what I mean?" Then you would use 明白 to reply. This is why 明白 is often used with understanding the solution to a problem, understanding the gist of what someone is trying to say, etc..

So, I hope you 明白了my explanation, and the more you study Chinese, the more you will 了解 the language.

August 17, 2018

Slade366

谢谢!

September 12, 2018

KX3.

Good explanation, and all the best in your studies!

September 20, 2018

Jareth291858

Said the teenager to the parent...

February 17, 2019

Helen.02338

Now I can complain to my Chinese bf

May 8, 2019

Devon711559

The 麻将 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? I may not need it here but I do want to hear it anyway. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 20th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

June 20, 2019

svaca19

What is with 了 sometimes being pronounced as liao? Is there a way to tell when it isn't the more common le?

August 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.