1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你不了解我!"

"你不了解我!"

Translation:You don't understand me!

August 11, 2018

14 Comments


Levi

Understand: when is it 了解 (liǎojiě) and when 明白 (míngbai) ?
2018.08.11


libykim

I am also studying the language so take that into consideration.

From my understanding, 了解 is understanding something/someone through knowing the thing/person for a certain amount of time. It usually comes from familiarity with something. Think of the expression "know something like the back of my hand." The expression is usually used for something you are very familiar with and understand very well. That's why 了解 is often used with a person. For example, when you fail to understand your girlfriend's feelings, you would use 了解.

明白 on the other hand is more like a realization or a revelation. It is that "AHA!" understanding when you figure out something. So, when someone says something to you and goes "y'know what I mean?" Then you would use 明白 to reply. This is why 明白 is often used with understanding the solution to a problem, understanding the gist of what someone is trying to say, etc..

So, I hope you 明白了my explanation, and the more you study Chinese, the more you will 了解 the language.


KX3.

Good explanation, and all the best in your studies!


IsabelLopes22

Great explanation, thank you! But what about 懂?


Jareth291858

Said the teenager to the parent...


Helen.02338

Now I can complain to my Chinese bf


Devon711559

The 麻将 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? I may not need it here but I do want to hear it anyway. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 20th Thursday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


svaca19

What is with 了 sometimes being pronounced as liao? Is there a way to tell when it isn't the more common le?


Gabrielle145359

First of all, please be aware that (as of now 4/22/2020) this course has some mistakes in the audio. Specifically, most, if not all, instances of a single-character audio (such as a one-character tile) for "了" in the female voice pronounces it as "liăo," whereas most (perhaps all) of these cases should be ”le". I hope that hasn't confused you throughout this course!

When Chinese characters have multiple pronunciations, those pronunciations are for different meanings of the character. It's like "wind" in English. "There is a strong wind blowing." But also, "I need to wind my pocket watch." The only way to tell which pronunciation and meaning is intended is from the context. For 了, it is almost always "le," a grammatical particle with several uses. The only instance I know of 了 being "liăo" is as part of this compound word 了解. (Someone mentioned in another forum that there are a few other compound words like 了解.) So, you just have to look at the grammar of the sentence. Could the particle 了 "le" be placed here? Or is this part of a compound word? Specifically, look for 了解.


NL329

You dont know me! Haha i love chinese!


wientmg

The ANGST!!! Where was this sentence when i was 13 and needed it most


Elijah.Fung

了解,应该是know 吧,


chppt

Should be know, I agree with you.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.