Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hotel is far from the bus stop."

Translation:El hotel está lejos de la parada del autobús.

2 months ago

13 Comments


mrbutcher
mrbutcher

In the hint for "bus stop" it says "parada de autobus", wrong?

2 months ago

Drew685012

Can someone help me understand why esta is needed here and not es?

1 month ago

Kelly173511

Está/estoy/estás is used when the predicate is a condition (hot, burning, broken) or feeling (happy, excited) or location (here, to the left, far away). Es/soy/eres is used when the predicate is a description (tall, Cuban, smart) or where there is a predicate noun (A = B, such as Ella es una mujer).

I hope this helps!

1 month ago

Beverly88421

thanks

4 days ago

Clair247868

why is this del autobús and not de autobús?

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

why is this del autobús and not de autobús?

"autobus" needs to be preceded by the article "el".
"de + el" = "del"

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not really. Parada del autobús and parada de autobús are both correct.

1 week ago

Beverly88421

ohhhhh

4 days ago

AprilYates1

I dont understand, "de la parada del autobús"

2 months ago

pendares

el hotel está lejos de la parada de los autobuses Why is that wrong???

2 months ago

Beverly88421

What is the difference between "d e la parada" and "del parada?"

4 days ago

MMM426956

masculine and feminine. de la parada is correct. If the word (parada) was masculine then it would be del before it, I think. del is a contraction of de + el

4 days ago