"The hotel is far from the bus stop."

Translation:El hotel está lejos de la parada del autobús.

5 months ago

22 Comments


Clair247868

why is this del autobús and not de autobús?

5 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

why is this del autobús and not de autobús?

"autobus" needs to be preceded by the article "el".
"de + el" = "del"

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not really. Parada del autobús and parada de autobús are both correct.

3 months ago

Beverly88421

ohhhhh

3 months ago

GhostCog1.

What about "al"?

3 weeks ago

mrbutcher
mrbutcher

In the hint for "bus stop" it says "parada de autobus", wrong?

5 months ago

Drew685012

Can someone help me understand why esta is needed here and not es?

4 months ago

TheKeeb

Está/estoy/estás is used when the predicate is a condition (hot, burning, broken) or feeling (happy, excited) or location (here, to the left, far away). Es/soy/eres is used when the predicate is a description (tall, Cuban, smart) or where there is a predicate noun (A = B, such as Ella es una mujer).

I hope this helps!

4 months ago

Beverly88421

thanks

3 months ago

AprilYates1

I dont understand, "de la parada del autobús"

5 months ago

Cat694657

Why is it parada “del autobus” here, but estacion “de autobus”?

2 months ago

MMM426956

parada is stop, estacion is station. A bus stop is different from a bus station.

2 months ago

Cat694657

No, the question is why sometimes it’s del autobus, sometimes de autobus.

2 months ago

TheKeeb

I think it's supposed to be "de autobus" for both. Not sure why these are inconsistent. Can someone who is a native Spanish speaker please confirm?

2 months ago

GrayNathan

I keep wanting to say "lejo" not "lejos". What is wrong with my brain! Why the EFF is it LEJOS!?!?

5 months ago

pendares

el hotel está lejos de la parada de los autobuses Why is that wrong???

5 months ago

Beverly88421

What is the difference between "d e la parada" and "del parada?"

3 months ago

MMM426956

masculine and feminine. de la parada is correct. If the word (parada) was masculine then it would be del before it, I think. del is a contraction of de + el

3 months ago

Ezekiel310185

I just cannot get this one right...

1 month ago

Ezekiel310185

I got it! Finally!

1 month ago

burntabs

What is wrong with "lejos desde la parada"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.