1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is a book on the bed."

"There is a book on the bed."

Translation:बिस्तर पर किताब है।

August 11, 2018

4 Comments


icanconfirm

Should it be "बिस्तर पर (ayk) किताब है। ? Ta.


zeebo7

What is 'ayk'?


emrys29

He mean एक.
@icanconfirm - Hindi doesn't require articles but you're free to use them if you think that you sentence may otherwise become ambiguous.


Aditya_Shinde23

He means 'एक' (ek). Native speaker here, 'Bistar par ek kitaab hai' sounds more natural than omitting the 'ek'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.