"There is a book on the bed."

Translation:बिस्तर पर किताब है।

August 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mirac.in

बिस्तर पर 'एक' किताब है|


MayraBansa

Bistar par kitab hai


Salp_

किताब बिस्तर पर है। should also work


Anand309040

It would then mean 'The book is on the bed' which is an answer to the question "where is the book?" instead of answering, "what is on the bed?"


Ly-Loo

Wait, how woulf these two sentences be different? Sorry!


Sub2Pewds16

It will not really be different just it would make more sense to use one over other in different situations, like one means 'the book is on the bed' and the one the discussion page is about means there's 'a book on the bed', you can use both


Wilbur111

Why on earth was this downvoted? It's a great answer so thank you.


eltsandwich

Why doesn't it accept पलंग for bed?


amo_jack_frost

पलंग is a marathi word


Teammate_PrashhK

But talking informaly. U can change any word to english. Like bed. Bistar par kitaab hai . बेड पर किताब है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.