"Nosotroscomemosencasa."

Translation:We eat at home.

3 months ago

19 Comments


hiluhriehope

No it's not wrong. En means in or at. There is no la or una in this sentence so it does not translate as the or a house. En casa means at home. That's all. There is no way to make en casa mean at the house just because you think it should. In order for it to mean at the/a house, it would have to say en la casa. or en una casa.

2 months ago

DorothyMad6

Nosotros comemos en casa . they wrote on lesson We are eating in our house. My answer was We are eating in the house .

3 months ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

I thought when you specifically meant "home" rather than house, you'd say hogar. Would hogar also be correct here?

3 months ago

Michael307373

I think 'hogar' would work here as well. From my understanding, if in the context of the conversation it is obvious you are talking about your home, 'casa' is frequently used instead of 'hogar'.

3 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

Estoy de acuerdo. Hogar could work, esp. if you wanted to to intimate a cozy home, as hogar concerns the hearth etymologically. Hogar has connotations of safety, too, as it's a way to refer to an orphanage. The simplest way to be understood here is to use casa, however. Guatemaltecos like to use diminutives, so en casita would be common there in this case. For their villages, they commonly say aldeita (from aldea).

1 week ago

bernpet234

at home / at the house not OUR house

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why not? It carries the same meaning.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, it's like saying "chez nous" in French.

1 month ago

AlexL10

Is this another colloquialism? Nowhere is it implied that it is "our" house or even in "the" or "a" house. I wrote "we eat in the house". Please explain where that is incorrect.

2 months ago

Michael307373

It is very common to use 'en casa' to refer to ones own home. It best translates simply to 'at home' in English. I believe if you wanted to specifically say 'at the house' you would say 'en la casa' and include the article.

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

the answer given at the top of this page is "We eat at home." no 'our', 'the', or 'a'

2 months ago

Car54way

I learned in prior lessons that 'hogar' was home and 'casa' was house?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, but... occasionally not. Casa is used more often than hogar to mean "home". Especially "en casa" is a fixed expression that translates to the (also fixed) expression "at home".

1 month ago

Novolutador

This answer is completely wrong and there are several others in this area of the tree

3 months ago

DanielAlch1

please correct this, duolingo staff!

3 months ago

Michael307373

It is correct.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Don't talk to Duo here, you are wasting your time. Report it instead, if you think it's wrong (unlikely in this case).

1 month ago

Secondof11

No duolingo staff, the English here is not correct. In my, your, the, a, any house.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

This page is for learners, not Duo (although he does read some of our comments). Communicate with him via the report button please.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.