1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी चाय में कम चीनी है।"

"मेरी चाय में कम चीनी है।"

Translation:There is less sugar in my tea.

August 11, 2018

15 Comments


Kerry707667

"There is too little sugar in my tea" would be more commonly said in English.


zeebo7

Yeah, this is definitely Hinglish, but you do hear Indians using 'less' like this quite often.


bhasanova

that's true but this could just as easily be a comparative. as in, "there is less sugar in my tea (than in my coffee)"


TheModerateMan

It could also be "There is not (too) much sugar in my tea." "Too little" implies that the speaker would prefer more sugar, which is not necessarily the case.


AkiraDW

I have never heard this phrase in English.


PhilipNikolayev

"There is less sugar in my tea" is Indian English. "There is little sugar in my tea" is the correct form, but the more natural sentence is "There isn't enough sugar in my tea."


ErmaGirard

It is not possible to say there is less sugar in my tea.Less is a comparative...so,you can only compare it to something else.For example:there is less sugar in my tea than in yours.


Rachel903816

I would only use less if I was comparing. Ex: There is less sugar in my tea than I would like. Is this sentence necessarily negative? What would you say if you are happy with just a little sugar in your tea?


another-dave

Can I understand "कम" as "not enough" in this context or would that be incorrect?


B96lXSTM

Is this ok: “There is a little sugar in my tea”


Udbav1

The article 'a' is unnecessary. 'There is little sugar in my tea,' however, is correct.


slovato

Clearly, "less" used without a comparison is confusing to many English speakers... They should accept "not enough sugar" or "too little sugar".


JessicaSte554038

Yet another strange/awkward English sentence; a better translation would be 'not enough sugar' or 'too little sugar'. I also see some people comment that it is "Indian English". The English taught in Indian schools isn't any different from British English. As in most non-native English speaking regions (and often in native English speaking ones for that matter), there are often errors in ways it is commonly used. But that doesn't mean that a language teaching program can be very careless and have an "anything goes" approach.


LinguisticBoi

Can't चीनी also mean Chinese?


vinay92
Mod

It can. चीन is 'China' so चीनी can mean 'Chinese' in addition to 'sugar'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.