"Is she in your house?"

Translation:क्या वह तेरे घर में है?

August 11, 2018

17 Comments


Thorsten781499

What is the meaning of क्या here?

August 11, 2018

guigarfr

It turns the sentence into an interrogative sentence:

  • In the beginning of a sentence, it turns the sentence in a yes/no interrogative sentence. Usually you translate the sentence starting with "Is, are, do, does", (p.e. क्या वह तेरे घर में है? > Is he/she in your house?)

  • In the middle of a sentence, it turns the sentence in interrogative and it means "what" (p.e. वह क्या तेरे घर में है? > What is in your house?)

November 16, 2018

zeebo7

A yes/no question marker (this is the meaning when a sentence starts with क्या)

August 11, 2018

Blaster886182

Kya means is

October 11, 2018

bharathbhargavgb

Why तेरे and not तेरा ?

August 15, 2018

Thorsten781499

I think that the में transforms the object घर in oblique case, which requires तेरे.

August 16, 2018

neil_05

Why can't you use तुम्हारा or तुम्हारी here?

August 19, 2018

ZelieZazou

You can (and even probably should), but in the oblique case here, so "tumhare" instead of "tumhara". I don't know about the exact usage of "tu" and its corresponding possessive pronouns in Hindi, but in Urdu they are not used except to show disrespect towards someone, as during a fight for example. Thus the Pakistani address their close friends with "tum", not with "tu".

September 20, 2018

wihlke

Complained about missing question mark in word bank mode... Perhaps because I switch between that and keyboard?

August 25, 2018

guigarfr

Can't you put the subject before Kya?

August 29, 2018

wihlke

I think that becomes something like: “What is Neha in your house?” then. Here having क्या first in the sentence is a yes/no question marker as zeebo7 mentioned before.

It’s common to drop it entirely though and rely on the tone of voice, but it’s probably best to learn the proper form first!

August 29, 2018

Thorsten781499

तेरे घर में क्या है? should be "What is in your house?"

August 30, 2018

wihlke

Correct.

August 30, 2018

whimslcott

I'm not getting the difference between मे and में.

November 2, 2018

guigarfr

You mean मैं (personal pronoun, "I") and में (postposition, "in") ¿?

November 16, 2018

Thorsten781499

Where did you see a मे ? I don't know this word.

November 2, 2018

NAVEENA254848

What is oblique case? I can't understand that

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.