"Is she in your house?"

Translation:क्या वह तेरे घर में है?

August 11, 2018

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

What is the meaning of क्या here?


guigarfr

It turns the sentence into an interrogative sentence:

  • In the beginning of a sentence, it turns the sentence in a yes/no interrogative sentence. Usually you translate the sentence starting with "Is, are, do, does", (p.e. क्या वह तेरे घर में है? > Is he/she in your house?)

  • In the middle of a sentence, it turns the sentence in interrogative and it means "what" (p.e. वह क्या तेरे घर में है? > What is in your house?)


Tielbert

In you last sentence, what is the role of वह ?


vinay92

The second example sentence is incorrect. It should be 'तेरे घर में क्या है?' - 'What is in your house?'. 'What is that in your house?' would be 'तेरे घर में वह क्या है?'


Tielbert

Thank you! Therefore we only use WO if we point at something in the house, but rather distant?


zeebo7

A yes/no question marker (this is the meaning when a sentence starts with क्या)


ph.FOqMc2

Very easy it is Is


bharathbhargavgb

Why तेरे and not तेरा ?


Thorsten781499

I think that the में transforms the object घर in oblique case, which requires तेरे.


JOHN_7_12_24

Apart from तेरे, you can also use तुम्हारे both mean the same.


2N_TWO-N

What is oblique case? I can't understand that


Anna_Carrillo

Oblique case is when the noun is either the object (something else is doing something to it) or if it has a postposition after it (like in or from). So in this case ghar is oblique because of mein that follows it. So anything that modifies it has to change also. So instead of tera ghar it changes to tere ghar.


AAA786786AAA

Is the word क्या necessary for turning statements into questions or can you simply ask it in an certain pitch of voice?


neil.shah__

Technically, on paper, the क्या is required because that is the only thing that differentiates between a question and a statement. Colloquially, however, often times people will just change the pitch of their voice to indicate a question, with their pitch getting higher at the end of the sentence.


AAA786786AAA

Thanks for the detailed reply!


neil.shah__

Why can't you use तुम्हारा or तुम्हारी here?


ZelieZazou

You can (and even probably should), but in the oblique case here, so "tumhare" instead of "tumhara". I don't know about the exact usage of "tu" and its corresponding possessive pronouns in Hindi, but in Urdu they are not used except to show disrespect towards someone, as during a fight for example. Thus the Pakistani address their close friends with "tum", not with "tu".


Tina238697

Thank you for the good explanations


Sean_Roy

I said क्या यह आपके घर में है? and it was marked wrong. Is there something wrong with my version?


guigarfr

Can't you put the subject before Kya?


Thorsten781499

तेरे घर में क्या है? should be "What is in your house?"


wihlke

I think that becomes something like: “What is Neha in your house?” then. Here having क्या first in the sentence is a yes/no question marker as zeebo7 mentioned before.

It’s common to drop it entirely though and rely on the tone of voice, but it’s probably best to learn the proper form first!


wihlke

Complained about missing question mark in word bank mode... Perhaps because I switch between that and keyboard?


whimslcott

I'm not getting the difference between मे and में.


guigarfr

You mean मैं (personal pronoun, "I") and में (postposition, "in") ¿?


Thorsten781499

Where did you see a मे ? I don't know this word.


sriram301296

Why is ' तेरे' in oblique case?


Sean_Roy

Because it is the object of a postposition.


David738689

Just for a laugh I tried putting in the plural form 'क्या वे तुम्हारे घर में हैं' as though speaking about someone in an honorific sense; can someone tell me why that wouldn't work (e.g. as in क्या दादी जी घर में हैं? or perhaps 'दादी जी कहाँ हैं? क्या वे तुम्हारे घर में हैं?')


vinay92

The sentence is correct. It's just that it's probably not been added as an accepted alternative translation by the team. You can report it if you see it again.

Also, I'm glad you are finding my comments helpful.


neil.shah__

Why is it वह and not वे?


Tielbert

वे refers to plural "those", as far as I understand. वह means "she".


Andrei_3_

Why तेरे and not अपने?


vinay92

अपने is used when the pronoun is supposed to refer to the subject of the sentence. Since the subject here is 'she', अपने would be 'her'. The sentence 'क्या वह अपने घर में है?' would then be 'Is she in her house?'.

Note that this is different from आपके which means 'your' and is more formal than तेरे and तुम्हारे. आपके can be used in this sentence.


MARTIN184012

Thank you for your explanations, but please write the questions i must ask myself in front of postpositions present or not with verbs atta and jata.


Tongue-twisted

Why is uske gher considered incorrect? I'm confused


vinay92

That would be 'his house'/'her house' instead of 'your house'.


DIAHLUBIZ

What's the difference between है and हैं?


vinay92

है is used if the subject is singular and हैं if it is plural.
If you're asking about the pronunciation difference, the vowel in हैं should be pronounced with your nose as well as your mouth.


HariBaskar591419

Whats the difference between Mere and Uska


vinay92

Mera/Meri/Mere - 'My'
Uska/Uski/Uske - 'His'/'Her'


PapaKwaben3

Why was it तेरे घह instead of तरी घह ?


vinay92

Because घर is masculine. तरी is used when the word following it is feminine. (Note the correct spelling of घर)


PapaKwaben3

Can you also say कय वह तेरे मकान में है?


vinay92

Yes. But note that मकान is a lot more impersonal than the word 'house'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.