1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Is she in your house?"

"Is she in your house?"

Translation:क्या वह तेरे घर में है?

August 11, 2018

35 Comments


Thorsten781499

What is the meaning of क्या here?


guigarfr

It turns the sentence into an interrogative sentence:

  • In the beginning of a sentence, it turns the sentence in a yes/no interrogative sentence. Usually you translate the sentence starting with "Is, are, do, does", (p.e. क्या वह तेरे घर में है? > Is he/she in your house?)

  • In the middle of a sentence, it turns the sentence in interrogative and it means "what" (p.e. वह क्या तेरे घर में है? > What is in your house?)


zeebo7

A yes/no question marker (this is the meaning when a sentence starts with क्या)


bharathbhargavgb

Why तेरे and not तेरा ?


Thorsten781499

I think that the में transforms the object घर in oblique case, which requires तेरे.


NAVEENA254848

What is oblique case? I can't understand that


Anna_Carrillo

Oblique case is when the noun is either the object (something else is doing something to it) or if it has a postposition after it (like in or from). So in this case ghar is oblique because of mein that follows it. So anything that modifies it has to change also. So instead of tera ghar it changes to tere ghar.


AAA786786AAA

Is the word क्या necessary for turning statements into questions or can you simply ask it in an certain pitch of voice?


neil_05

Technically, on paper, the क्या is required because that is the only thing that differentiates between a question and a statement. Colloquially, however, often times people will just change the pitch of their voice to indicate a question, with their pitch getting higher at the end of the sentence.


AAA786786AAA

Thanks for the detailed reply!


Sean_Roy

I said क्या यह आपके घर में है? and it was marked wrong. Is there something wrong with my version?


guigarfr

Is she in YOUR house? is the question. Yours says "Is he in your own house?". Your own house (femenine aapki) which would be also incorrect would be using "aapki Ghar men"


vinay92
Mod

This explanation is incorrect. The pronoun for 'one's own' is अपने while the pronoun that Sean_Roy used was आपके which is the most formal version of 'your'.

I think the response 'क्या यह आपके घर में है?' was marked wrong for using 'यह' instead of 'वह' because the sentence indicates that the person in question is not physically close. However, I can think of instances where you would use यह (if you were pointing to a photo of the person and asking where they are, for instance).


Sean_Roy

Ah, thank you, Vinay! So, my sentence was grammatically sound?


guigarfr

True!! I edited it. Is now right vinnai?


vinay92
Mod

No. The choice of आपका/आपकी/आपके depends on the word that comes after it and not the gender of the person you are taking to. Since घर is masculine, you can't say 'आपकी घर'. 'आपके घर' is the correct form to be used in this sentence because it is in the oblique case


David738689

Gotta say vinay92, you're really active with replying to comments and your advice is always good and clear - बहुत धान्यवाद जी!


Nischalla

Why is it "tere" and not "tera"?


neil_05

Why can't you use तुम्हारा or तुम्हारी here?


ZelieZazou

You can (and even probably should), but in the oblique case here, so "tumhare" instead of "tumhara". I don't know about the exact usage of "tu" and its corresponding possessive pronouns in Hindi, but in Urdu they are not used except to show disrespect towards someone, as during a fight for example. Thus the Pakistani address their close friends with "tum", not with "tu".


Tina238697

Thank you for the good explanations


wihlke

Complained about missing question mark in word bank mode... Perhaps because I switch between that and keyboard?


guigarfr

Can't you put the subject before Kya?


Thorsten781499

तेरे घर में क्या है? should be "What is in your house?"


wihlke

I think that becomes something like: “What is Neha in your house?” then. Here having क्या first in the sentence is a yes/no question marker as zeebo7 mentioned before.

It’s common to drop it entirely though and rely on the tone of voice, but it’s probably best to learn the proper form first!


whimslcott

I'm not getting the difference between मे and में.


guigarfr

You mean मैं (personal pronoun, "I") and में (postposition, "in") ¿?


Thorsten781499

Where did you see a मे ? I don't know this word.


sriram301296

Why is ' तेरे' in oblique case?


Sean_Roy

Because it is the object of a postposition.


David738689

Just for a laugh I tried putting in the plural form 'क्या वे तुम्हारे घर में हैं' as though speaking about someone in an honorific sense; can someone tell me why that wouldn't work (e.g. as in क्या दादी जी घर में हैं? or perhaps 'दादी जी कहाँ हैं? क्या वे तुम्हारे घर में हैं?')


vinay92
Mod

The sentence is correct. It's just that it's probably not been added as an accepted alternative translation by the team. You can report it if you see it again.

Also, I'm glad you are finding my comments helpful.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.