1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The music does not bother me…

"The music does not bother me at work."

Translation:音乐不影响我工作。

August 11, 2018

11 Comments


ErikStrelz

Wouldn't the English translation be: "the music doesn't bother my work"? Not sure how to construct "... at work" in Chinese here


King184867

I am Chinese. I believe that your sentence has the same meaning of the Chinese one. May be, the English translation here is not so native.


WantsomeLingo

I think "The music does not bother me at work." and "Music doesn't affect my work" have different meanings. In the former, the music doesn't bother you, in the latter, maybe it bothers you, maybe it doesn't, but regardless there is no impact on your work. So which one is the given translation closer to?


hippietrail

The current English translation here is native but is less literal than ErikStrelz's translation, which is also just as native.


Gabrielle145359

I think that the key issue here is that "work" (工作) is not a place in Chinese, only a verb. So, there is no direct way to translate "at work" into Chinese. You have to translate it either to a specific place where you work (such as "at my office") or to the action of working itself, as we see in this Chinese sentence.


KerryPeder

I also misinterpreted this sentence. The apparent intent is to say, "Music doesn't bother my work." Another way a native might say this would be, "The music at work doesn't bother me." The English given is an acceptable sentence, but it doesn't match the apparent intent of the Chinese.


duckmaestro

Is this sensible to say: "上班的音乐不麻烦我。" ?


duckmaestro

Or this: ”上班的时候音乐不影响我。“ ?


SparkitEle

音乐不影响 我工作 marked as wrong, I have no idea why. This happens a lot just lately.


juanluisme845441

音乐不影响我在工作 should be accepted


David605027

No it shouldn't. You've just taken the English syntax and swapped in Chinese words.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.