1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉevaloj ne ŝatas muŝojn, ĉu …

"Ĉevaloj ne ŝatas muŝojn, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Horses don't like flies, right?

August 11, 2018

9 Comments


Elisabeth3789

well, I translated cxu ne with "do they", which should be correct but was marked as wrong too... I reported it.


Eagle_Jian

Why doesn't it accept 'don't they?' as correct?


salivanto

You don't tag "don't they" on a negative sentence. It should be "do they."

  • Horses don't like flies, do they?

NickMcAlpin

What about 'isn't that right?' for cxu ne?


salivanto

The sentence is wrong. I'm going to let someone know.


MarkVortexx

Most likely, the word for fly, "muŝo", comes from the French word "mouche", but interestingly enough, the Japanese word for "bug/insect" is "mushi", yet probably just a coincidence. Languages never cease to amaze me.


salivanto

山 (yama) means “mountain” in Japanese but яма (yama) means “pit, hole” in Russian.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.