"I have a Chinese test tomorrow."

Translation:明天我要考中文。

August 11, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skirmantas277

Why is it 我要 and not 我有?


Kivolamuzikisto

考 is a verb here, so the literal meaning is something like "tomorrow I have to be tested (in) Chinese". I'd say "I have to take a Chinese test tomorrow"


Leonard543

I guess that also explains why 中文考 is wrong.


Anon341685

Test is a noun, synonymous with exam, not a verb. I know I didn't learn the details of language well at primary school, but I do recall being told that a verb was an action. The verb would be "take"; what is it you take ? A test.


rianwardana

Yes, "test" is a noun. But "to test" is a verb. In Chinese, 考 means "to test" as a verb where 考试 means "a test" as a noun. Hope this helps


Anon341685

Thanks. Yes it does but: it's not instinctive to me and I feel I'll be taking some time trying to get it to sink in. Still, it ain't meant to be easy or I'd not be trying to learn it ;-)


martinmyth

Thanks,it was very helpful


rianwardana

我明天有一个中文考试 should be accepted right?


jim140738

我明天要考中文 why not?!


CharlesRob100843

The options for answering this in English are neither common nor even in the hints for the Chinese sentence. This thing needs a lot of work


amygeorge77

Why isn't "I need to take a Chinese test tomrrow," acceptable? It seems to be more accurate. I have a Chinese test tomorrow would be "明天我有中文考试。“


quadrin

It's absolutely frustrating how few answers this course will accept, especially in this module.

明天我又汉语考试 should be accepted, as well as numerous other variations.


RuciGluci

I'd say:「明天有(一次)汉语考试。」 or 「明天我要考汉语考试。」 Please correct me if I'm wrong.


KX3.

The first is incorrect and the second is grammatically correct, 一次 is one time.


DennisPark97

明天我要提中文考

would this sentence be okay?

i remember theres a word with pronunciation "ti" when it comes to 考试

is 提 the right "ti" haha


Lorna285560

At first I wondered why it seemed to translate as Tomorrow I have a 'test Chinese', whereas I expected it to be a 'Chinese test'; thanks to others here for explaining that kao is the verb "to test". Mystery solved. Tomorrow I have to [sort of 'be tested'] in Chinese.


JustusRobi3

Would 我要明天考中文。be acceptable grammar?


yibaikai

it's a little late but here's my guess... that's why 我要 was put together as a choice and not separate, so that 明天 did not have the option of following 我 before 要.


Darlene_S

I thought it would be but it got marked wrong


Kang71386

我要明天考中文。


james189798

我要明天考中文。好不好?


Kivolamuzikisto

不好, "明天" needs to come before "要". Either "明天我要...", or "我明天要..."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.