1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have a Chinese test tomorr…

"I have a Chinese test tomorrow."

Translation:明天我要考中文。

August 11, 2018

15 Comments


Skirmantas277282

Why is it 我要 and not 我有?


Celticfiddleguy

考 is a verb here, so the literal meaning is something like "tomorrow I have to be tested (in) Chinese". I'd say "I have to take a Chinese test tomorrow"


jim140738

我明天要考中文 why not?!


quadrin

It's absolutely frustrating how few answers this course will accept, especially in this module.

明天我又汉语考试 should be accepted, as well as numerous other variations.


CharlesRob100843

The options for answering this in English are neither common nor even in the hints for the Chinese sentence. This thing needs a lot of work


SzymonRuci

I'd say:「明天有(一次)汉语考试。」 or 「明天我要考汉语考试。」 Please correct me if I'm wrong.


KX3.

The first is incorrect and the second is grammatically correct, 一次 is one time.


DennisPark97

明天我要提中文考

would this sentence be okay?

i remember theres a word with pronunciation "ti" when it comes to 考试

is 提 the right "ti" haha


rianwardana

我明天有一个中文考试 should be accepted right?


Brandon306210

I would say "明天我有一個中文考試“ This is using the word "test" as a noun rather than using it as a verb, which was what was actually asked.


JustusRobi3

Would 我要明天考中文。be acceptable grammar?


yibaikai

it's a little late but here's my guess... that's why 我要 was put together as a choice and not separate, so that 明天 did not have the option of following 我 before 要.


Lorna285560

At first I wondered why it seemed to translate as Tomorrow I have a 'test Chinese', whereas I expected it to be a 'Chinese test'; thanks to others here for explaining that kao is the verb "to test". Mystery solved. Tomorrow I have to [sort of 'be tested'] in Chinese.


amygeorge77

Why isn't "I need to take a Chinese test tomrrow," acceptable? It seems to be more accurate. I have a Chinese test tomorrow would be "明天我有中文考试。“

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.