"You eat apples."

Translation:आप सेब खाती हैं।

August 11, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richard547513

Is हैं the same as हो because हो was given as one of the tiles to select but हैं wasn't? Also खाती was given in the correct answer but the only tile close to that was खाते


VIJAYRAMPE1

तुम सेब खाते हो or आप सेब खाती हैं


richard547513

I think I can answer the last part of my question. Both खाती खाता and खाते are correct because verb endings take into consideration gender and plurality. The subject आप (you) could be masculine or feminine or plural.


ItzShootingStar

Another correct solution- तुम सेब खाते हो।


Nandi.Moksha

Strange; I correctly chose तुम सेब खाते हो because I didn't see an option for हैं yet the translation shows here as आप सेब खाती हैं।


Madhu_Bala_1916

What's the difference between tu and tum


Pamela418810

If Duolingo allows both तुम and आप to be used in answering this question, I wish both would be shown as the correct answer when we make a mistake so we learn both of them at the same time. I always try to write the आप answer but if I make a mistake it only shows me the तुम correct answer. It’s very frustrating.


Ando71

Shouldn't the correct answer be aap hai?


Jeremrie

I wrote आप सेब खाते हो and it was accepted..


sunset442791

Why aap ho is incorrect?


Jacquesdel12

In present tense verb ending agrees with subject. आप is always considered plural, even if you are only being polite to a single person, so must be हैं.


Gita-ji

हो (ho) is reserved for तुम (tum).


Morgana139

I was given the tiles, with only "तू सेब खाती हैं।" as the answer. No "आप" as an option. This has to be an error, right? I think "तू" can only be singular.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.