"You eat apples."

Translation:आप सेब खाती हैं।

August 11, 2018

3 Comments


richard547513

Is हैं the same as हो because हो was given as one of the tiles to select but हैं wasn't? Also खाती was given in the correct answer but the only tile close to that was खाते

August 11, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

तुम सेब खाते हो or आप सेब खाती हैं

August 22, 2018

richard547513

I think I can answer the last part of my question. Both खाती खाता and खाते are correct because verb endings take into consideration gender and plurality. The subject आप (you) could be masculine or feminine or plural.

August 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.