1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La carota"

"La carota"

Translation:The carrot

May 2, 2014

13 Comments


rcpjenn

The carrot should have been accepted as correct


LeilaniChi

I put carrt (accident) and i got it correct


Aziz.ALK

I put la carità and duo corrected it and it was marked right.


Alice335970

How do I pass this level if it does not take The carrot?


Donaldoooo

Exactly. This is driving me nuts!!


LobsangC

Try this as last resort: Delete or leave blank everything in the answer box. There is a little option in the lower left of the page which reads: SKIP, click on this. You may miss one, but at least you can go on, also report this wherever possible -the top of this page for starters; you will see an up/down grader for Duo's response on every discussion page.


loisalove

I believe il is the masculine form of 'the'. Therefore la is used for carota and frutta because they are both feminine


Akash_Polyglot

How to pronunce 'C ' letter in italian


LobsangC

I believe it is similar to English if we think about it: like 'k' before 'a' and 'u', like the 's' sound before i, e, and y; except in Italian when 'c' before 'i' is often like 'ch', which is part of what gives Italian its charm! Chiao.


Robbadob

Except "chiao" would be pronounced "kiao".


Chafica10

It is a typo fault it should have been accepted as a correct answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.