"वह दस मिनट से यहाँ है।"

Translation:He has been here for ten minutes.

August 11, 2018

13 Comments


Barb.Young

This is a good English translation at last in this unit, great! Its the present perfect progressive tense, if you’re a grammar geek, which "indicates a continuous action that was initiated in the past and continues to happen."

September 27, 2018

Michael42164

"Has been here" indicates past tense, but the verb is only है. Is this correct? Perhaps it is some sort of special expression?

August 11, 2018

AnUnicorn

Translations aren't always 1:1. English might consider it a past tense because you started doing it in the past, while Hindi considers it present tense because it is still ongoing.

August 31, 2018

Jose.Leitao

Many native english speakers taking this course have been demanding English translations that correspond to the most natural/usual way to convey the meaning of the Hindi sentence in uk/american English. That creates confusing mismatches between the verbatim of the two sentences, like this one, with a present tense being rendered using a past tense. I personally prefer literal translations, even if the English is somewhat "broken": "he is here since/for ten minutes", in this case. Since I want to learn Hindi, not English, that would serve my purpose much better.

November 4, 2018

Sam362597

The trouble in this example is that 'He is here for ten minutes' and 'He has been here for ten minutes' don't mean the same thing. The meaning of the Hindi sentence is much better conveyed by the latter.

January 27, 2019

emrys29

English is not my native language but I think 'has been' indictes present continuous tense, which is also what the Hindi sentence indicates. Correct me if I'm wrong.

August 11, 2018

TheModerateMan

"He has been here ten minutes" is also a grammatically correct English translation.

October 20, 2018

JosephOrla4

Judging by the translations offered by duo when you click the words it seems like its tryinf to say "he is ten minutes from here"

November 25, 2018

LeighAnne595286

I put this answer as well, but alas I was wrong, lol.

April 7, 2019

Sam362597

I was marked correct for writing 'He is here for ten minutes', which has a different meaning to 'He has been here for ten minutes'. Which is closer to the meaning of the Hindi sentence?

January 24, 2019

mayateacher

"Has been here" means it started in the past and has continued to the present and is still true NOW. In other words, he arrived ten minutes ago and has not left. He is here now. He has been here for ten minutes. However, it seems that in Duo (incorrect English) the sentence would be "He is here since ten minutes." It is unnerving to have to read the incorrect English sentences in these exercises. I just hope the Hindi version is correct.

August 30, 2018

Thorsten781499

से seems to be the all purpose postposition in Hindi...

October 14, 2018

richard547513

Does this sentence need होता ?

November 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.