1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Tomato is not a vegetable."

"Tomato is not a vegetable."

Translation:टमाटर सब्ज़ी नहीं होता है।

August 11, 2018

7 Comments


shivj80

Why is the होता here? Can't it just be टमाटर सब्ज़ी नहीं है?


emrys29

होता है makes it a general statement of fact. The sentence you suggested would also translate to the same thing but it wouldn't mean the same and it would feel unnatural.


mayateacher

Better English would be: Tomatoes are not vegetables./ A tomato is not a vegetable.


Wilbur111

Remember they're teaching you Hindi here. So they're giving you clues and mnemonics to help you learn Hindi by sometimes giving you slightly strained English sentences.

They're teaching without explanation, so they have to force you down certain paths to make the lesson work.

They're not being "bad" at English. They're being clever at teaching.


Michael999980

I think tomatoes are vegetables. Tomatoes are not fruits. Fruits grow on trees and vines. Vegetables grow in the ground or on plants just above the ground


OJFord

The factual correctness is hardly the point, but you're wrong, it is botanically the fruit of the plant by virtue of containing its seeds. It is unrelated to its height above the ground. Whether all fruit are vegetables anyway is really dependent on whether you're cooking or reading, and either way uninteresting for the purposes of learning Hindi, unless you have information to offer on cultural differences in describing ingredients as fruit or vegetable.

Sorry, but emails are the only way to get notifications for 'followed' threads on Duolingo, and getting them for stuff like this is annoying.


Michael999980

I have never looked it up until now. I associated it with the types of plants. Fruits grow in orchards on trees, vines, or bushes. Potatoes and a handfull of others vegetables grow in the ground. However, tomatoes grow in a simlar way as egg plants, peppers, etc. However, after looking it up, I see that you are right that it is also a fruit. It is actually considered both (like you said, depending on what you're reading). However, the sentence is still factually incorrect because it says that tomatoes aren't vegetables. My concern with the factual accuracy of the sentence is petty. I simply prefer logical accuracy when learning a language. Saying things like "I am a fish," is not good for language learning because we learn our native language by making associations. It is psychologically better (in my personal) opinion to learn languages with information that is accurate. For example, I wouldn't create a language program that says "Three plus two equals one." The inherent logic of the sentence could lead a person to believe that plus means minus. It is simply a personal opinion, and Duolingo is free to do as it wishes. I think that all sentences should be accurate if possible although, depending on the difficulty of the material being presented, it is natural to make mistakes because we are human. I simply commented on this because I had a lot of time on my hand. I have seen worse mistakes.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.