"Tomato is not a vegetable."

Translation:टमाटर सब्ज़ी नहीं होता है।

August 11, 2018

4 Comments


shivj80

Why is the होता here? Can't it just be टमाटर सब्ज़ी नहीं है?

August 11, 2018

emrys29

होता है makes it a general statement of fact. The sentence you suggested would also translate to the same thing but it wouldn't mean the same and it would feel unnatural.

August 11, 2018

mayateacher

Better English would be: Tomatoes are not vegetables./ A tomato is not a vegetable.

August 22, 2018

indogermanic

I agree. I'd prefer

A tomato is not a vegetable.

because it is closer to the Hindi sentence (singular) and in line with other sentences in this course that make general statements.

October 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.