"Tomato is not a vegetable."

Translation:टमाटर सब्ज़ी नहीं होता है।

August 11, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shivj80

Why is the होता here? Can't it just be टमाटर सब्ज़ी नहीं है?


emrys29

होता है makes it a general statement of fact. The sentence you suggested would also translate to the same thing but it wouldn't mean the same and it would feel unnatural.


mayateacher

Better English would be: Tomatoes are not vegetables./ A tomato is not a vegetable.


Wilbur111

Remember they're teaching you Hindi here. So they're giving you clues and mnemonics to help you learn Hindi by sometimes giving you slightly strained English sentences.

They're teaching without explanation, so they have to force you down certain paths to make the lesson work.

They're not being "bad" at English. They're being clever at teaching.


VZbLAexr

Thanks Wilbur111, that explains a lot of weirdness here!


indogermanic

I agree. I'd prefer

A tomato is not a vegetable.

because it is closer to the Hindi sentence (singular) and in line with other sentences in this course that make general statements.


another-dave

Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is knowing not to put it in a fruit salad.


army877

If you use "a" In the sentence you should give एक in options


MonicaSund12

Can we write hoti instead of hota?


OJFord

No, because टमाटर is masculine. If it were भिंडी or some other feminine noun, then yes (and it could not be होता).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.