"We wash our hands."

Translation:Nosotros nos lavamos las manos.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Fateseer
Fateseer

Why isn't "Lavamos nuestros manos" also correct?

5 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

It would have to be "lavamos nuestras manos" (mano, despite the "o" ending, is feminine). However, in Spanish we don't normally use the possessive with parts of the body, as it is understood from context whom we are talking about.

5 months ago

Fateseer
Fateseer

Ahh, ok...so instead of "nuestras manos" simply "las manos" would be sufficient to indicate "our hands"?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. See the Tip from the beginning of this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Routines-3/tips

1 month ago

JoelAmos2

Nos lavamos manos.

I omitted Nuestro and los. Is this not valid for correctness?

4 months ago

sguthrie1

It needs to be "las manos".

See Tip from beginning of lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Routines-3/tips

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Accepted: Nos lavamos las manos.

1 month ago

Pam904358

So a more literal translation is...we wash ours the hands?

3 months ago

Johngt44

Pam and the others... It may help to think like this lavar is to wash eg lavo el coche.

3 months ago

Johngt44

But me lavo means I wash myself - the reflexive pronoun 'me' is now the object of the washing. In English this sounds a bit unusual though comprehensible; we might say I get washed instead). And similarly with te lavas, se lava, nos lavamos (the last one saying literally we wash ourselves). Now, in Spanish we can add which part of us (or me or you or her, etc) is being washed. We don't need to say OUR hands as already clear it's ourselve we are washing so just las manos.

3 months ago

erchamion92

It's pretty much "we wash ourselves, the hands". That's probably the easiest way to think of it.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.