1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette fille ressemble à un g…

"Cette fille ressemble à un garçon."

Translation:That girl looks like a boy.

March 29, 2013

29 Comments


mforster1uk

Another useful phrase for making friends and influencing people.


ajyro

Definitely influencing people.


JaySilverman

This is a bit judgmental.


AabLevellen

Yes, and even judgemental phrases are part of the language, so, if we are to master the language, we need to at least understand them.


Landskoldpadda

Congrats on your 1000+ day streak!


percyflage

It could just be an observation, you know.


sherm456

Lady looks like a dude.


eittek

One of Aerosmith's lesser known songs lol


LEGEND

Why is there an 'a' between 'ressemble' and 'un'? Please enlighten me thanks.


ThanKwee

In English we say "I listen to my mother". In French they say "J'écoute ma mère". A French person might ask, "Why is there a 'to' between 'I listen' and 'my mother'?"

For a more detailed explantion, see here:

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_a_vs_de2.htm

Prepositions are the bane of translating.


asyke1

You've just blown my mind !


sandeepa2

Salut ThanKwee. Merci beaucoup pour l'explication très utile.


krashman

ThanKwee is completely correct, but the simpler answer is that ressembler always takes an "à"^. So you can think of it as "ressemble à" translates to "(he/she/it) looks like" and you never^ have ressembler without the "à". You can think of it as part of the word (although you can also have words that go in between like "bien").

^(unless it's saying "these things look the same" in which case it's used as se ressembler)


CirclesnStripes

I was thinking that too, perhaps instead of "resembles" we should think it as "bears a resemblance" which also requires a "to" after it in English


[deactivated user]

    "Ressembler à"... these first words have to stay together to... next "a boy" un garçon


learning_to_fly

    ♫ ♪ Well ♪ you ♫ should ♪♪ see ♫ Polythene Pam ♪ ♫ ♪♫♫♪ She's ♫ so good-looking ♪ but she ♫ looks like ♫ a man ♫♪♫


EmperorTheo

    To all of you ladies out there. If some A--hole asks you the question "have you ever been mistaken for a man?", just answer them by saying " no, have you?".


Lyrobo

    You're awesome, Sir/Ma'am/Whatever.


clocket

    But does le garçon ressemble à un crepe?


kristin.somm

    Androgyny is due for a comeback anyway!


Skoldpaddor

    For many people, androgynous, genderfluid, or neutrois presentation never left. But I agree.


dreygata

    Somebody told me that you have a boyfriend, that looks like a girlfriend, that I had in February of last year.


Lyrobo

    It's not confidential, I've got potential.


Gori16

    Yeah, this one goes alone with "She returns our pig".


Joel-Iowan

    LOL. poor girl, unless shes going for the boy look.


Khajiit7952

    Another great phrase I'm learning from Duolingo!


GabrielleK17

    I can barely hear the à at all...


MariaIramendy

    Why this girl is rejected? what the difference between this and that


ThanKwee

    "This girl looks like a boy" should have been accepted.

    *What is the difference between 'this' and 'that' is the correct way to ask the question.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.