"Cette fille ressemble à un garçon."

Translation:That girl looks like a boy.

3/29/2013, 3:02:43 AM

29 Comments


mforster1uk

Another useful phrase for making friends and influencing people.

5/13/2013, 9:11:24 PM

ajyro

Definitely influencing people.

8/24/2014, 5:40:15 PM

JaySilverman

This is a bit judgmental.

3/29/2013, 3:02:43 AM

AabLevellen

Yes, and even judgemental phrases are part of the language, so, if we are to master the language, we need to at least understand them.

7/20/2014, 2:20:11 PM

Landskoldpadda

Congrats on your 1000+ day streak!

11/18/2015, 6:39:43 PM

percyflage

It could just be an observation, you know.

6/1/2015, 5:10:58 AM

sherm456

Lady looks like a dude.

8/30/2013, 5:45:09 AM

eittek

One of Aerosmith's lesser known songs lol

1/20/2015, 5:56:55 PM

LEGEND

Why is there an 'a' between 'ressemble' and 'un'? Please enlighten me thanks.

9/15/2013, 6:07:12 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

In English we say "I listen to my mother". In French they say "J'écoute ma mère". A French person might ask, "Why is there 'to' between 'I listen' and 'my mother'?"

For a more detailed explantion, see here:

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_a_vs_de2.htm

10/12/2013, 6:14:32 PM

asyke1

You've just blown my mind !

8/8/2014, 2:41:10 AM

sandeepa2

Salut ThanKwee. Merci beaucoup pour l'explication très utile.

12/13/2015, 4:33:32 AM

krashman

ThanKwee is completely correct, but the simpler answer is that ressembler always takes an "à"^. So you can think of it as "ressemble à" translates to "(he/she/it) looks like" and you never^ have ressembler without the "à". You can think of it as part of the word (although you can also have words that go in between like "bien").

^(unless it's saying "these things look the same" in which case it's used as se ressembler)

10/21/2013, 1:12:11 PM

JoelHorowi

I was thinking that too, perhaps instead of "resembles" we should think it as "bears a resemblance" which also requires a "to" after it in English

7/17/2014, 11:18:23 PM

[deactivated user]

    "Ressembler à"... these first words have to stay together to... next "a boy" un garçon

    7/31/2018, 1:09:36 PM

learning_to_fly

    ♫ ♪ Well ♪ you ♫ should ♪♪ see ♫ Polythene Pam ♪ ♫ ♪♫♫♪ She's ♫ so good-looking ♪ but she ♫ looks like ♫ a man ♫♪♫

    8/7/2014, 4:55:58 PM

EmperorTheo

    To all of you ladies out there. If some A--hole asks you the question "have you ever been mistaken for a man?", just answer them by saying " no, have you?".

    8/29/2015, 11:39:43 PM

Lyrobo

    You're awesome, Sir/Ma'am/Whatever.

    6/17/2018, 1:03:30 PM

clocket

    But does le garçon ressemble à un crepe?

    10/10/2014, 6:58:16 AM

kristin.somm

    Androgyny is due for a comeback anyway!

    5/14/2014, 7:36:45 PM

Skoldpaddor

    For many people, androgynous, genderfluid, or neutrois presentation never left. But I agree.

    11/11/2014, 2:42:53 AM

dreygata

    Somebody told me that you have a boyfriend, that looks like a girlfriend, that I had in February of last year.

    7/20/2015, 4:53:56 PM

Lyrobo

    It's not confidential, I've got potential.

    6/17/2018, 1:04:16 PM

Gori16

    Yeah, this one goes alone with "She returns our pig".

    3/6/2014, 11:33:27 PM

Joel-Iowan

    LOL. poor girl, unless shes going for the boy look.

    4/15/2013, 12:15:24 AM

Khajiit7952

    Another great phrase I'm learning from Duolingo!

    7/15/2014, 4:02:39 PM

GabrielleK17

    I can barely hear the à at all...

    12/6/2014, 6:20:36 AM

MariaIramendy

    Why this girl is rejected? what the difference between this and that

    12/16/2018, 9:05:05 PM

ThanKwee
    Mod

    "This girl looks like a boy" should have been accepted.

    *What is the difference between 'this' and 'that' is the correct way to ask the question.

    12/16/2018, 11:25:00 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.