"You are little boys."

Translation:Jste malí hoši.

August 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MGeenov

What the difference is between: chlapec, kluk a hoch?


MGeenov

Thank you, that was helpful. Now I understand these nuances. I like Czech very much: people, movies and writers like Hrabal, Kundera.. I am happy when I hear this language. I didn't realize written czech is not so easy. Unfortunately, the marking of accent and nominativus, genetivus etc. is quite a challenge for the student. By the way, I learned this language in colloquial speech when this country was Czechoslovakia, and today I only regret that after 2,5 years there, after returning to Poland I did not study Czech philology.. Regards, Malgorzata


Ande1967

Why is "jste malí chlapci" wrong?


VladaFu

It isn't, it is accepted. Please use the "my answer should be accepted" report feature.


JordiFaxon

It says that the correct spelling is "jste malí chlapečci." Is that right?


VladaFu

Well, chlapeček is the diminutive of chlapec, so it is a little boy by itself. But malí chlapečci is also fine for little boys. It likely offered you the closest thing it had since you likely had some typo in "malí chlapci".


_sn0w

What's wrong with Jste malí kluci


BoneheadBass

Nothing. :-) "Jste malí kluci" is accepted. There is, however, a report for "JSOU malí kluci" that came in at the same time as your comment, which may or may not have been yours. Oops?


dominello

Why is "Ty jsi malí kluci" wrong? Thanks


VladaFu

Ty jsi is singular. It is used for a single person. It does not work for groups of people, those require plural.

You are a small boy. - Ty jsi malý chlapec.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.