"J'entends un animal."

Translation:I hear an animal.

March 29, 2013

74 Comments


georgde

Shouldn't "I am hearing an animal" be correct?

July 24, 2013

DXLi
Mod

"To hear" is a non-continuous word in English, and using it in a continuous tense like the present progressive is improper grammar.

July 18, 2014

cesc206074

And the typicall phrase?: We are LOOKING forward for hear about you. or We look forward for hearing about you.

June 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

We look/are looking forward to hearing about you = nous sommes impatient(e)s de vous entendre.

June 26, 2017

Eey91
Plus

You usually don't translate in continuous form for perception verbs

May 4, 2014

vanderneut

Really? In this case it makes perfect sense! I'm stuck and lost in the jungle. It's dark. I'm scared. I started hearing a noise a few minutes ago, and it seems to come closer. I'm freaking out, because "I'm hearing an animal"!! -- I really think it should be an acceptable answer. I reported it.

May 14, 2014

Eey91
Plus

It has always been weird to me to accept both translations, if I want to say "hearing" I would just use present continuous, I believe it makes more sense, also because sometimes DL takes as incorrect to translate in present simple which I believe is never incorrect (for verbs in present simple).

May 15, 2014

rafnguiyi

Exactly!

July 13, 2018

ThomDavies1

to use "hear" in a continuous tense has a fairly specific place. it would still make sense to use it here, but it makes me think more of two people having an argument, and one person says "all i am hearing is excuses," or "what i'm hearing is that you're..." - the meaning becomes kind of akin with "understanding."

November 6, 2017

H_eyelid

what is the difference between "entender" and "ecouter" - when should I use one vs the other?

July 31, 2013

queenofdice10121

Roughly, "entender" is "to hear" whereas "ecouter" is "to listen to." So, j'entends mon enfant, but j'ecoute la radio

August 1, 2013

kimo937443

Many thanks

January 6, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Entendre is 3rd group (not ´entender ´)

August 1, 2013

ARrocket

Should I be hearing the "s" at the end of "entends" since the next word is "un"?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes you should but often French people don't use liaisons (to avoid showing they can't write properly).

March 29, 2013

jolsmols

@Sitesurf -- what does that mean, "to avoid showing they can't write properly"?

April 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It means that many French people have a very poor grammar (syntax, conjugation, spelling, etc...). Often, they don't know how words are written but to avoid showing their lack of education by mis-liaising words, they don't liaise at all.

Example: 80 euros reads: quatre-vingts euros, where you should have a Z liaison with word euros. Since "vingt" does not always have an -s ending and some people don't know the rule, they want to avoid pronouncing vingt-Z if it should be vingt-T. Therefore, they say: quatre-VIN euros.

April 23, 2013

hannrkelley

That's a brilliant observation! So not only will I be slow in talking, they'll definitely know I'm not fluent from my use of liasions haha, I'll still use them ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

January 5, 2014

JazzyFrench

Yes, I was wondering how many French people speak properly the language since there are so many rules. But, even in English with far fewer rules (in my opinion), we have too many improper speakers of the language.

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Very sadly, the French are less and less good at their own language in writing and in speech.

Please take the reverse course and look for my corrections on the discussion threads...

April 24, 2018

GabeDC

From your mouth to God's ears. :-) I also had wondered how good the French are at their own language. Realistically, I never truly thought so, but I always tended to think that native French speakers were better at their language than native English speakers are at ours. But if everyone spoke and wrote English perfectly, I wouldn't have a job. Someday I'd like to meet a French editor.

April 24, 2018

belavit

Can you explain why, in the case you've given, you write "vingts"? I got curious haha

May 4, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

80 = 4 x 20

So the spelling considers that quatre-vingts is like "four twenties", hence the plural form of vingts.

But 120 = cent vingt, because 120 does not equal 100 x 20.

May 4, 2015

hellefs

why is "I can hear an animal" wrong?

December 11, 2013

jolsmols

That would be "Je peux entendre un animal."

December 12, 2013

hellefs

Is that so?.

I am not a native speaker of neither English nor French, so I may very well be wrong. But if I say "I can hear an animal" in English, it may very well mean that I am hearing an animal right now, whereas I think the French "Je peux entendre un animal" means that I am able to hear an animal, but I don't hear one now. If it is correct that "I can hear an animal" can mean "I am hearing an animal right now", I think it may be used as a translation of "J'entends un animal", in addition to "I hear an animal" and "I am hearing an animal".

Actually, I find that Duolingo seems to prefer literal translations to translations that may be more idiomatically correct.

December 12, 2013

pythonenfrancais

English speakers miss-use the word "can" frequently.

The sentence "I can hear an animal" should technically mean "I am able to hear an animal." However, you are correct in that we frequently do say "I can hear an animal" when we intend to mean "I am currently hearing an animal."

More often the issue with "can" is a miss-use of ability versus permission. "Can I use the bathroom?" actually means "Am I capable of using the bathroom?" but it gets used nearly 100% of the time. We should be saying "May I use the bathroom?"

Unless you have purchased the idiom lesson Duo just came out with, I would stick to more literal translations as well.

December 21, 2013

almostcin

May I disagree? 'Can' is used to compensate for the lack of a continuous form (or to emphasize "at this moment") of sense verbs such as hear, ie., "I am hearing a car" is wrong, so instead we use "I hear a car"; but to emphasize urgency to the listener we say "I can hear a car" (pay attention and you will hear it, too).

Can is used for both: ABILITY: Can I ride a bike = Am I able to? and PERMISSION (when we're not being formal and we expect the answer to be positive): Can I ride my bike? (Am I allowed to? May I?)

December 29, 2013

St.Brieux

Why do you say, "I am hearing a car!" is wrong? Just curious! Also, my understanding has always been that using "can" for permission was incorrect, not informal! ... I wonder again, if it's a matter of English grammar changing over time and from country to country, or if in this case either you or I are wrong about this.

January 8, 2014

jolsmols

That's all fine & good, I won't dispute your argument that it could mean that. But it's not a correct translation, idiom or not.

December 12, 2013

AnnaTall

I have been 'arguing' your (@hellefs) cause for a while now, on this forum. In English is very natural to say: I can hear, I can see etc, as an equivalent to French' J'entends. Je vois. Pity DL is not at all aware of this and doesn't want to learn. Or perhaps things just need to be kept simple here...

May 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Dear Anna, "I can hear an animal" is accepted as a variant, the "best" (simple, direct) translation being "I hear an animal".

May 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, Anna and I am aware that the absence of a continuous form for perception verbs seems to prompt the use of "can" to replace it.

May 28, 2014

AnnaTall

Hi, perhaps ' I hear an animal' it is the best/simple/direct translation, technically.

In reality, if you hear/see something, you'd say: I can hear/I can see/Can you hear?/ can you see? etc x

May 27, 2014

AnnaTall

couldn't agree more @ hellefs. In the case of hearing and seeing, English and French are NOT parallel. In real life, Je vois, J'entends would be translated as ' I can see, I can hear.

October 17, 2014

AnnaTall

I couldn't agree more and have been on about it for a long time. In reality, in real usage, in 99.99% of cases you would indeed translate 'j'entends' as I can hear.

October 17, 2014

Mdulli

What I suggest to Duolingo is that as long as we are learning French not English, if the English translation is not perfect in grammar but commonly understood the same way the French text should be understood, it means that the French text is translated correctly but expressed in English in an informal way. So it should be accepted with a note about the English grammar mistake. Who agrees with me??

October 17, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Mdulli

One of the difficulties with your suggestion is that if DL accepts a translation that is not grammatically correct English but then 'notes' the mistake - then DL is teaching English - further arguments will develop on whether DL explanation of the mistake is correct.

Also how bad would the English sentence have to be before you would draw the line?

I would say that if a literal translation gives an awkward - but grammatically correct - English sentence then it should be accepted - but an incorrect sentence should not be accepted as a valid translation.

Further there are many learners using the French lessons who are not native speakers of English - it would be extremely confusing and unfair on them as they would not be able to judge if they had understood the French sentence properly.

October 17, 2014

AnnaTall

In principal I agree, but it might be difficult to implement. The robots are not very flexible, you see. In some cases exact translation might be needed to make sure that the learner understood the meaning. But yes, the forgiveness level for English should be (if pos) much higher than for French, which is the subject we are trying to study here.

October 17, 2014

Tom921
Plus

Pourquoi "I hear a pet" n'est pas correcte? Le mot "pet" est "animal" en francais!

August 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"a pet" = un animal domestique or un animal familier

August 31, 2013

Tom921
Plus

And I heard the "domestic animal." What is wrong with the transation?

August 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The proposed sentence is not about a pet nor a domestic animal.

Just "an animal" = "un animal" in French

August 31, 2013

IngridSchuler

I am hearing an animal, why is that incorrect?

December 23, 2013

almostcin

St.Brieux and Ingrid Schuler, below are some links that may help in describing the difference between stative verbs and action (or dynamic) verbs: http://www.slideshare.net/eoiaviles/verbs-of-the-senses http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/grammar-reference/stative-verbs http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm I do apologise about not being able to format this reply.

January 8, 2014

IngridSchuler

Thank you very much.

January 8, 2014

chris_nairn

I tried, "I understand an animal" and it said it was wrong.

February 16, 2014

soccergirl94

same here. it should have accepted it. i know it sounds silly and very dr. doolittle-ish, but c'mon, duolingo.

February 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it can't be accepted for the reason that "entendre" and "comprendre" cannot synonymous in that sentence.

February 28, 2014

chris_nairn

Entendu! Not really, but, I will trust you on this one.

February 28, 2014

Elaine.Mitchell

I've been translating many of these present tense verbs with the progressive tense, because the present sounds stiff and unnatural to me, i. e.: he writes a letter vs. he is writing a letter. Here, though, the progressive seems to my English-speaker's ears to simply emphasize the immediacy of the idea.

August 3, 2014

PatrickJaye

In most cases the French present tense can be translated into either the English simple present or present progressive. However "to hear" is a stative verb and so can not be used in the English present progressive when the ordinary meaning of "to hear" is intended. So the only opption in this case is "I hear an animal".

It is true that we often hear people say "I am hearing X", sometimes to emphasise immediacy or just to mean "I REALLY hear X". Strictly though that is not correct.

August 6, 2014

Elaine.Mitchell

Like, I'm really hearing you! :)

August 6, 2014

PatrickJaye

Yes someone might say that but you and I know that would not be correct lol ;)

August 7, 2014

AlexanderG994733

must be listening to a recording of their own voice

March 26, 2018

biopatase

Why is "I understand an animal" incorrect? Maybe an animal made a gesture which you understood.....how would you translate that?

How can someone hear an animal?....I think you hear the sound made by an animal not the "animal" itself.

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

hear / entendre is to receive a sound signal through your ears. It does not involve any thinking.

If someone on the phone tells you "do you hear me?" it will be about your ability to sense the sound of his/her voice.

If you came back home late last night and your partner/mother tells you he/she heard you, it will probably mean that he/she will have heard the sound of your steps on the floor or any other noise you would have produced.

So, indeed you can hear an animal or a human being, or a train or the wind blowing, even it it only about the sound they produce.

July 8, 2014

bananamonkey1673

Is écoute the same as entends

September 27, 2014

PatrickJaye

@daffyduck1673

No they are not the same.

"Ećouter" = "to listen"

"Entendre" = "to hear"

September 27, 2014

LetoileNoire

Is "understand" in place of "hear" wrong? "Compreender" (a portuguese word, similar to "comprendre") means to understand, is there a connection or it is a idiom?

March 4, 2015

PatrickJaye

@KarikJorge1

In French "to understand" = "comprendre"

"entendre" = "to hear"

So yes it would be wrong to use "understand" in place of "hear".

March 4, 2015

LetoileNoire

Merci beaucoup!! :)

March 4, 2015

Zaykay1

i thought entend was to get along with?

November 17, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"to get along with" translates to the reflexive "bien s'entendre avec"

je m'entends bien avec les animaux = I get along (well) with animals.

November 18, 2016

Robin944909

The correct response on my page is "I can hear an animal" yet there is no inclusion of "peuvoir" in the sentence. How can that be?

August 8, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In French there is no need for "pouvoir", but in English "can" my be added to give an idea of a "right now" time ("I am hearing" would not be good).

August 19, 2017

ChrisSomething

What is the difference in sound between "j'entends and j'attends"

August 11, 2017

DennisMcdo4

When my Screen goes into portrait, the answers for question like this one auto chose to the right answers. Is this a glitch?

October 14, 2017

jloibman

Why is "I understand an animal" incorrect?

May 27, 2014

_Avencia_

"Je comprends" means "I understand"; the question says "j'entends", which means "I hear".

June 12, 2014

amordee

Couldn't it also be " You hear an animal ", other than " I hear an animal "? Can't both be accepted?

November 11, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"I/je" and "you/tu-vous" are different persons, so why should Duo accept this change of subject?

November 11, 2016

amordee

(you meant "different people"; not persons) Even if they are diffirent people, they still have the same verb : "Hear an animal". Though the subject isn't the same, the subject agrees with the verb, so I think it would be a good addition to Duolingo.

November 14, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I meant "grammatical persons", like "personal pronouns".

Your task is to translate the sentences offered as they are and as closely as possible, not to interpret or change them.

Duolingo cannot accept that "I hear an animal" be translated to the meaning of "you hear an animal".

November 15, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.