1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "poH nI' ret qIb Hopqu'Daq"

"poH nI' ret qIb Hopqu'Daq"

Translation:a long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away

August 11, 2018

6 Comments


Palastram

I got away with just the one far. Seems this sentence is familiar from somewhere, but i cannot quite put my finger on it...


phuvtuo

The force is not strong with this one.

There is no trying to recognize it, do it or don't.

Perhaps it is time for me to introduce myself to you. I AM YOUR FATHER.

I didn't do you the favor of naming you Sue, but let me at least now give you some advice to help you in life, your eyes can deceive you--don't trust them.


Palastram

You are wise beyond measure little one for such caution for I was twelve earth years of age at the opening of these films, Jimmy Carter's Earth was a much different place then, but still populated by wry cynical mischief makers such as myself :-)


Palastram

In my studies I have learnt one singular word of Klingon and that is Qapla' which I wing your way in all of your endeavours


phuvtuo

Those were good days.


Palastram

Ah nostalgia... from the greek meaning homesickness. I get that too from time to time:-)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.