1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una farfalla bella."

"È una farfalla bella."

Translation:It is a beautiful butterfly.

May 2, 2014

15 Comments


Jane970509

THANK YOU for making that reference.


uoLL8

I listen "mela". Mystery!


birgity

I wrote "this is" instead of "it is" - surely that should not be wrong?!


LorenzoLM

'This' is a specific butterfly. 'It' is a random one.


Daddia

What a beautifully language. It sounds like a song.


AdelaHorsting

why can't it be " it is a lovely butterfly"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it as an alternate answer if it is not accepted.


xutsider

Can ''bella'' also mean pretty?


MrFoxLee

"Io sono farfalla bello!"


thomasnagy

fyi: "Farfalla" is the little kids word for the genitals of a woman


F.S.T.

È una bella farfalla


Christine969755

I was marked as wrong when I translated lovely butterfly instead of beautiful butterfly?????


Duke_of_Earle

An on-line, Italian to English dictionary indicates that "bella" means "lovely" or "pretty". "Bellisima" means "beautiful". I used the word "lovely", but the response indicated an error and "beautiful" was indicated as correct. I think that there is an error with Duolingo.


StanislavF7

Is it only me who hears "farfElla"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.