"मुझे चाकू दो।"

Translation:Give me the knife.

August 11, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerryCurry3

Drop the knife, punk.


sid1971

And the scene is intense...


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for remembering that चाकू cākū means knife and चम्मच cammac means spoon: चाकू sounds sharper. For comparison, Spanish cuchillo 'knife' sounds sharper than cuchara 'spoon' or tenedor 'fork'. (Ideophone, is the technical term.)


vg

Why not "Give me a knife"


glarbish

Maybe they just changed it? You posted this only 2 hours ago, but "Give me a knife" was accepted for me.


Aakhil6

Because there's no ek chaakoo so it cant translate to a knife. In Hindi, the objects in those sentences are always particular as illustrated in Engish with the help of the unless they don't have a ek in the sentences.


dinekum

You are right... Even without the is also becoming wrong... Here they are teaching English too.. in addition to Hindi...


Gita-ji

I want to butter my bread.


Ellen147987

I've been wondering if there's a word for 'please'?


Ellen147987

Thank you! कृपया मुझे चाकू दो or different word order?


[deactivated user]

    It's the same order


frandogk3

    I was going to ask if this sentence is an Eddie Murphy reference. =:^)


Aakhil6

    Is Chākū masculine or feminine? And how to form the plural of chākū?


Harkaran619

    Chākū is masculine. The plural for chākū would be the same word but you'll have to figure its plural from the possesive pronouns itself.


Aarjoo4

    Give me the knife


RubamaSult

    Do you want to k** someone?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.