"राज आमिर के साथ नहीं रहता है।"

Translation:Raj does not live with Aamir.

August 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

This is either because:

राज और आमिर दोस्त नहीं हैं।

or because

आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।

or possibly because...

राज का स्कूल अमेरिका में है।

I'm so loving the soap opera of these characters' lives...


PaulMcEvoy5

Could it be Raj and Aamir do not live together? That was marked incorrect.


JerryCurry3

Same question.

Edit 10-March-2020:

Answering our older question.

No, it would not mean that.

  • with == के साथ. Usage: A B ke sath hai. A is with B.
  • together == साथ में. Usage: A aur B sath mein hain. A and B are together.

"Raj and Aamir do not live together." would translate as "राज और आमिर साथ में नहीं रहते हैं"


OJFord

I thought so too, and have reported. Perhaps we're wrong, but you have enough upvotes that it's clearly a common confusion.


Kay144809

super confused about के साथ here. what does that mean? is that a phrase? is साथ an adverb?


ziliya

According to the hint, this phrase means "with" or "together"


ritahira2

What is the purpose of ke in this? Amire is not showing ownership of something


ziliya

"ke+sath" means "with"


shyamala843700

Spelling mistakes of names cannot be considered as mistake - typed 'Amir' instead of 'Aamir'


Greateprotim

Amir is also an spelling...


NarenSS

Raj does not live together with Amir, sounds right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.