1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज आमिर के साथ नहीं रहता है…

"राज आमिर के साथ नहीं रहता है।"

Translation:Raj does not live with Aamir.

August 11, 2018

16 Comments


AJ72T

This is either because:

राज और आमिर दोस्त नहीं हैं।

or because

आमिर के बाल हरे हैं।

or possibly because...

राज का स्कूल अमेरिका में है।

I'm so loving the soap opera of these characters' lives...


PaulMcEvoy5

Could it be Raj and Aamir do not live together? That was marked incorrect.


JerryCurry3

Same question.

Edit 10-March-2020:

Answering our older question.

No, it would not mean that.

  • with == के साथ. Usage: A B ke sath hai. A is with B.
  • together == साथ में. Usage: A aur B sath mein hain. A and B are together.

"Raj and Aamir do not live together." would translate as "राज और आमिर साथ में नहीं रहते हैं"


OJFord

I thought so too, and have reported. Perhaps we're wrong, but you have enough upvotes that it's clearly a common confusion.


Kay144809

super confused about के साथ here. what does that mean? is that a phrase? is साथ an adverb?


ziliya

According to the hint, this phrase means "with" or "together"


shyamala843700

Spelling mistakes of names cannot be considered as mistake - typed 'Amir' instead of 'Aamir'


Konnerado

Classic comment AJ :-)


jmegner

Why is 'ke' present?


ritahira2

What is the purpose of ke in this? Amire is not showing ownership of something


ziliya

"ke+sath" means "with"


ArnoNyhm2

So, you could say:

noun + का / की / के is a genitive case

साथ + genitive = with noun


Azeezah.

Could we treat स‌‌ाथ as if it means surroundings? Then add में? Would that be grammatically correct as well? Essentially: राज आमिर के साथ में नहीं रहता है।


Ute380545

Why did I lose a heart by translating "Raj does not live together with Aamir"???


OJFord

In English you can say 'Raj does not live with Aamir', or 'Raj and Aamir do not live together', but putting 'together' in the first sounds weird.


imma_potato123

Raj doesn't live with Aamir cuz Aamir is GAY and so is RAJ •_-

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.