1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमारा बेटा पढ़ता है।"

"हमारा बेटा पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Our son studies.

August 11, 2018

8 Comments


AJ72T

I SO see two Indian mothers point scoring off other...


Harish519227

Can i say 'our son reads'


reena523275

"our son reads" kind of describes the situation at the moment when the son is reading . It would transtate to "hamara beta padh raha hai"(though it could also mean our son is a student depending on the context) "Hamara beta padhta hai " is describing a situation not necessarily in the present moment but to indicate that the son is a student and this is what he does and hence the appropriate translation would be "our son is studying" (which could mean at present or even in general,him being a student)


mxl828011

Well I don't want to disagree with you, but if it were up to Duolingo, you would already be on electro shocks because you translated पड़ता है as "is studying" where Duo tediously forces one to use the simple present for similar sentences here...


ManiPeriak

Same question: why is "Our son reads" wrong here and only "Our son studies" is correct?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.