"हमारा बेटा पढ़ता है।"

Translation:Our son studies.

August 11, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

I SO see two Indian mothers point scoring off other...


ph.Yq5C6r

Aditi Tibrewal is the most


Harish519227

Can i say 'our son reads'


ManiPeriak

Same question: why is "Our son reads" wrong here and only "Our son studies" is correct?


ph.JCeIOc

Hi friends what are doing well I am fine


ph.JCeIOc

Kya aap ko bha tha he ki mera name kya he ko i ko pha tha he


ph.JCeIOc

What is my name my name is laraib Salam


reena523275

"our son reads" kind of describes the situation at the moment when the son is reading . It would transtate to "hamara beta padh raha hai"(though it could also mean our son is a student depending on the context) "Hamara beta padhta hai " is describing a situation not necessarily in the present moment but to indicate that the son is a student and this is what he does and hence the appropriate translation would be "our son is studying" (which could mean at present or even in general,him being a student)


mxl828011

Well I don't want to disagree with you, but if it were up to Duolingo, you would already be on electro shocks because you translated पड़ता है as "is studying" where Duo tediously forces one to use the simple present for similar sentences here...


megankse

I keep seeing the little " at the end of the sentence now -- what does that mean? Not seeing any hint when I click on it and in the sentence here it's just the normal ending...?


jasdsj

It's a full stop, the same as a dot . in English:)


niaaa744

Easy questions


ph.mxx5zy

What is your name


DevikaKJ1

Hamari is correct for our and padtaha is reads

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.