1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am thirsty."

"I am thirsty."

Translation:मैं प्यासी हूँ।

August 11, 2018

6 Comments


vg

Why not "मैं प्यासा हूँ।"


emrys29

Both are correct.


ParthChopra

Your sentence is appropriate if you're male. However the given sentence is for a female speaker. Duolingo should be more specific here.


shrikrishna1

How can you say ' The speaker of I am thirsty is a female' ? Translation from English to Hindi!


arushkotta

You are correct sir


raypab

it is obvious that the word pyaSI is feminine... NOT ALL but most words in hindi that end with the SOUND of "e" are feminine...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.