"I am thirsty."

Translation:मैं प्यासी हूँ।

August 11, 2018

5 Comments


vg

Why not "मैं प्यासा हूँ।"

August 11, 2018

emrys29

Both are correct.

August 12, 2018

ParthChopra

Your sentence is appropriate if you're male. However the given sentence is for a female speaker. Duolingo should be more specific here.

December 13, 2018

arushkotta

You are correct sir

December 26, 2018

raypab

it is obvious that the word pyaSI is feminine... NOT ALL but most words in hindi that end with the SOUND of "e" are feminine...

January 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.