"मेरे दो बेटे हैं।"

Translation:I have two sons.

August 11, 2018

12 Comments


Peacefulautistic

Mere means my or mine why does this turn to I have?

August 12, 2018

emrys29

Quirk of the language. पास is only used to denote possession for non human things. In most other instances, it means - near/nearby.

मेरे पास दो कुत्ते हैं - I have two dogs.

मेरे दो बेटे = not a complete sentence but only a phrase and translates to - my two sons. This is consistent with what you have learned.
But now we add हैं to that phrase and it becomes a sentence.

मेरे दो बेटे हैं। - My two sons are - or in proper English - I have two sons.

August 12, 2018

RedHindi

Technically के पास is used for anything non-human that is portable. For example you should not say मेरे पास एक घर है। However, almost all native speakers use के पास for everything including humans, so the above sentence would seem incomplete. “My two sons are.” आपके बेटे क्या हैं would be the response.

August 14, 2018

emrys29

Sorry. I completely disagree with what you said. We use पास to indicate possession of any non human thing. Portability is hardly a concern.

I'm a native Hindi speaker and if I had to say - I own/have a house - I would definitely say मेरे पास एक घर है।
There may be other, more formal ways to say it but using पास is the most common way.

August 15, 2018

RedHindi

"के पास ke paas is only used when you 'have’ small items or objects. के पास ke paas is not used for relatives (ie saying 'I have two brothers’ is different) nor for parts of the body... don’t forget that we don’t use के पास ke paas for relatives, 'really big things’ like houses, or body parts!" - Learning-Hindi.com lesson #92

Please reference my comment above. I made mention that this is a technicality, but "almost all native speakers use के पास for everything."

September 23, 2018

MyaRexa

Proposed translation: "There are (in the sense that they exist) two sons of mine".

August 24, 2018

AJ72T

Could this mean 'They are my two sons' even if it does not have वे at the start?

August 11, 2018

RanzoG

I guess maybe if one was speaking in short / incomplete sentences, in the right context you could read that. But no, that's not what it means.

August 12, 2018

Aditya92

I thought this meant "my two sons". Where is the word for have?

September 22, 2018

RedHindi

The word “have” can be translated in many different words in Hindi. In the sentence the word “have” is हैं. “My two sons are” is the literal translation, but you can see if something “is/existes” then you have it. When translating “have” in Hindi try to think of what you’re really trying to say. Possess? Necessary? It can definitely become confusing. I hope this helps.

September 22, 2018

Alex94910

Everybody who has problems with the translation, better read "Mine are two brothers" ;-)

October 24, 2018

MMLLTT

Why isn't it Muje instead of mere?

April 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.