"We are excited about this party."

Translation:Estamos emocionadas con esta fiesta.

4 months ago

16 Comments


mrpowell017

I used sobre instead of con and it wasn't accepted.

3 months ago

Noel6322

I'm very confused when do you use estamos and not nosotros somos?

4 months ago

kelly258038

I think 'estamos' is used when its a temporary emotion and 'somos' when its describing a personality trait. I could be wrong though as I'm still learning

3 months ago

SRachael

Correct!

1 month ago

LyndaDoola1
LyndaDoola1

Me too... I'm really grateful for duo, especially as it's free, but it can be really confusing for newbies to Spanish like myself. I think practice will eventually make it make sense...

3 months ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

They have tip sections for each lesson that are helpful. I also find its helpful to supplement with other resources.

2 months ago

DgjctCGR

Could "sobre" be used instead of "con"? I think this might be the first time I've seen "con" used as a translation for "about".

4 months ago

FlyingMega

I used "sobre" to see if it was accepted, and they allowed it.

4 months ago

DgjctCGR

Thanks. Good to know.

4 months ago

SRachael

Weird, I just used it, and it wasn't accepted

1 month ago

adeenah6

Apparently: Estamos emocionados por asi de fiesta. Isn't acceptable....but hey they did list it as a option!

4 months ago

Jonnys_mom

Why can't ENTUSIASMADOS POR... be used?

4 months ago

carlos869982

Estamos entusiasmados con esta fiesta. It works, too.

3 months ago

surfirie

why is it "por esta fiesta? why not "sobre esta fiesta"?

2 months ago

Bro.Ramon

I used emocionados and duo didn't accept it. Is estamos fem ale?

1 month ago

Paul154833

sobre not accepted. Is it really wrong to use sobre=about instead of con? I see I'm not the only one confused about this.

9 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.