1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir is Neha's neighbor."

"Aamir is Neha's neighbor."

Translation:आमिर नेहा का पड़ोसी है।

August 11, 2018

5 Comments


McCaulaySi

Does Aamir necessarily have to come first? Can it be नेहा का पड़ोसी आमीर है?


RanzoG

That would say, "Neha's neighbor is Aamir." Is there a difference? You decide.


Maheshwara19

Why is का पड़ोसी used? Isn't पड़ोसी feminine?


MunmunPal

The का here is used for आमिर


enidl2

पड़ोसी is masculine. Although it ends with an "i". That is why "ka" is used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.