"राज की पत्नी दिल्ली गयी।"

Translation:Raj's wife went to Delhi.

August 11, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cro-Duo

I wrote "Raj's wife has gone to delhi." I think it is acceptable.


RanzoG

They want to you be more direct in the translation. What you wrote would be said राज की पत्नी दिल्ली गयी है। And it's considered a different verb tense.


tawseef7

thanks a lot,RanzoG sir


Roger423959

Raj's wife went to Delhi" - According to an alternative translation this means राज की पत्नी दिल्ली चली गई। Would you agree with this ?


JagrutiUpa

Yes that is correct


murari261284

Gayi - what is infinitive of gaya/gayi?


voxtur__7

The infinitive of गया and गई is जाना (to go)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.