"तुम लोग दिल्ली कब गये?"

Translation:When did you people go to Delhi?

August 11, 2018

10 Comments


cro846409

when did you guys go to delhi" should be accepted as well. you guys= you people

August 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! Please, try reporting your answer to help improving the course. :)

August 12, 2018

TuhinaRoy

'Guys' is considered informal', that's why

November 19, 2018

ArthiMuthu2

what's wrong with "when did you people went to Delhi??"

December 6, 2018

Olexsa

If there is an auxiliary verb, the main verb does not need to be marked for tense, because the tense is shown in the auxiliary.

February 4, 2019

whimslcott

Is there a functional difference between gaye and jaye?

December 7, 2018

Sam362597

I don't think 'jaye' exists, does it? Jana is an irregular verb.

December 19, 2018

sayarisark

You all/ you both can be accepted. They are both correct

December 22, 2018

JoanneSbungee

In British English "you all" is considered somewhat informal as a plural, unless it literally refers to every member of a group. This may be different in US English.

March 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.