"Il est franc."

Translation:He is frank.

3/29/2013, 3:19:22 AM

63 Comments


emptyeyed

I don't understand why "He is honest" is acceptable, but "He is sincere" is not. "Frank" is an odd word to me, it feels like something my grandparents would say; I would never say it. I would say sincere instead. To me, sincere is a synonym of frank.

3/29/2013, 3:19:22 AM

Nikitakimba

I disagree. I associate "sincere" with being "heartfelt", and "honest" as being "straightforward". All three words convey an element of honesty, but I tend to think "frank" implies a more emotionally removed dialogue than "sincere". If you have a frank discussion with someone, it is usually short and to the point without additional emotional embellishment. If you express sincerity, I view this as a more passive form of communication

2/26/2014, 10:23:23 PM

kalukuhan

I agree that "He is frank" is not common in contemporary American English (unless you're introduciing your friend Frank). I'd be more inclined to say "He speaks his mind"

11/18/2013, 6:38:06 AM

Lanexx

I disagree. I hear it used frequently, such as: "to be frank..." or "frankly, I...". It's often used by the speaker who is about to say something straightforward and to-the-point.

5/8/2015, 5:27:08 PM

Shahrazad26

"Frankly my dear, I don't give a damn".

10/28/2016, 1:26:38 AM

SummerYLWong

Oh! Where's that from?? I forget!

5/22/2017, 11:23:49 PM

Searlasmane

Gone with the Wind

5/24/2017, 6:12:39 AM

Enkidu12

I agree, at least where I live, frank and frankly are used often. Frank, to me, is more along the lines of candid. It does not carry the beneficence of sincere or genuine and has connotations of brashness and coarseness instead.

10/7/2016, 4:46:57 PM

percyflage

Hmm? Au contraire, je crois. My cynical experience tells me that the speaker is more likely than average to be concealing something.

5/24/2015, 3:39:27 AM

Sarah-Cheung

Thanks for the information. I didn't know that frank has gone out of use.

11/19/2014, 11:24:59 AM

JeanPaul_G

I think that sincere refers more to the honest expression of the feelings of a person. In French: sincère

12/30/2013, 12:28:53 AM

SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--I think it's that "frank" is odd/old-fashioned when said of a person; but we have "frank discussions" or "frank exchanges of ideas" all the time.

7/25/2014, 10:43:43 PM

milky1989

Translation (in straightforward cases like this) is not subjective. The correct translation is whatever the French dictionary defines as the uses of 'franc' (presumably not to mean 'sincere').

In saying that, 'honest' is a synonym for 'frank' and 'sincere' is a synonym for 'honest' – but 'sincere' as a synonym for 'frank' is probably too far removed :)

9/12/2014, 8:21:50 AM

Qutuz

No, this is Patrick.

1/25/2015, 4:49:17 PM

Nikitakimba

Another translation for this is "he is straight" which had me thinking that it's perfect timing, considering Mardi Gras is on this weekend in Sydney!

Actually, if someone was blunt, honest, frank etc. I don't think Australians would ever say "he is straight" to convey that. We might say "he is straight to the point", but generally, if someone says "he is straight", the listener is more likely to interpret this to mean "he is not gay".

2/26/2014, 10:26:52 PM

LeChatParle

Could you please offer a source? I can't find anything saying that "franc" means "not gay".

8/11/2015, 11:51:59 AM

sean.mullen

No, Jeremy, franc can also be translated as "straight" in the very regional (outdated in America) meaning of frank, blunt, or straight-to-the-point. This usage of straight has nothing to do with sexuality.

10/9/2015, 6:01:06 PM

LeChatParle

I was asking for a source, say, in a dictionary, to prove that the definition of the word includes 'not gay', because I can't find it. Nikitakimba stated "the listener is more likely to interpret this to mean 'he is not gay' ", which is why I asked for a definition of "franc" being "heterosexual". To be clear, I'm not asking about the English definition at all.

10/9/2015, 6:04:25 PM

sean.mullen

Yes, I am fully aware of what you were asking. Nikitakimba was only referring to the English word "straight", not the French franc. Think of the words "straight shooter". Franc can be translated as "straight" only in that sense, like candid, blunt, frank, etc. Franc has nothing to do with heterosexuality. You won't find a source for that because there is no source.

10/9/2015, 8:10:53 PM

ALLintolearning3

I think that Duolingo should have put "straightforward" as a synonym for "frank". You can say "a straight answer" which does mean "a frank answer", but when talking about a person you would say "straightforward." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/straight

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/straightforward

Of course, the hints might have "straight", because the hints are for more than one sentence. You should pick the meaning that fits the sentence.

10/8/2018, 8:59:09 AM

janine.sicotte

I cannot distinguish the "k" sound at all in the audio, would one actually not pronounce this? Thanks!

"He is frank" is as common as any of the obscure sentences used in duo, but is absolutely correct.

2/20/2014, 10:36:33 PM

LeChatParle

[fʁɑ̃] is the pronunciation, so the "c" should never be pronounced.

8/11/2015, 11:50:24 AM

kalukuhan

The 'c' of 'franc' is silent , or nearly so. This is from my experience living in Switzerland, where the fran(c) is the currency. Nasalized 'n' sound and no 'k.'

2/21/2014, 7:23:27 AM

janine.sicotte

Good to know! Thanks!

2/21/2014, 11:07:25 PM

csrinesh

Wasn't franc the french currency before?

4/19/2015, 2:03:30 PM

hannahodriscoll

Yeah, they used it before euros

7/1/2015, 2:15:37 PM

nerevarine1138

Surely, he can't be.

4/3/2016, 12:59:22 AM

Shahrazad26

Is there any reason why this sentence is being thrown at us over ten times in a row?

10/28/2016, 1:25:31 AM

Basia304522

Maybe people get it wrong a lot? Perhaps because for english speakers in many countries, neither frank nor candid are particularly common words (though not to the point of being obscure) and straight is almost never used in the way duolingo is using it. As someone else pointed out above 'He is straight' means he is not gay. It is basically never used in that sentence to mean the equivalent of 'franc'.

1/2/2018, 1:42:29 AM

RamIndia

This is what I was looking for :-) When I completed this lesson, I ended up answering this sentence 14 TIMES!!

3/14/2017, 4:57:58 PM

Shahrazad26

Pretty annoying.

3/16/2017, 4:50:55 PM

PetiteLearner101

I haven't myself tried it, but could blunt be accepted as a translation for franc?

10/18/2015, 10:24:08 AM

dustyhusername

I think it would translate better to he is being frank, English speakers don't say that he IS frank.

6/21/2013, 11:09:27 PM

lamyrtilleverte

I understand where you are coming from; however, you can always say, "He is frank." if the man is always blunt.

7/25/2013, 9:01:10 PM

pythonenfrancais

Haha, makes me think of Temperance "Bones" Brennan. Elle est franche.

11/23/2013, 12:26:17 AM

n6zs
Mod

Elle est franche !

12/30/2014, 6:08:48 PM

pythonenfrancais

Ah, merci!

1/16/2015, 1:44:34 AM

fifolo

Why couldn't it be "sincere"?

5/18/2014, 12:35:06 AM

gnd-48n

why can't 'il' be it?

6/27/2014, 5:56:30 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

Good question! Can a Francophone answer (s'il vous plaît)?

7/25/2014, 10:44:58 PM

Australis

Not a Francophone but I'm guessing in this case "il" means "he" because that's how the expression works: when the adjective describes a person you must use "il est"; when it describes a situation you must use "c'est". Therefore, if it says "Il est frank" it could only mean "He is frank". If you wanted to say "It is frank (though it sounds a bit off to me but I wanted to keep the example)" you'd have to say "C'est frank". Based my assumption on this: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm See first thing in the chart.

11/23/2014, 8:51:15 PM

ALLintolearning3

Typo: "C'est franc."

10/8/2018, 9:03:42 AM

susanstory

Two late comedians, Johnny Wayne and Frank Shuster, had a skit on their TV show one time, where one of them, was saying something like "I'll be Frank" but it was his name. I don't remember the skit, but one of the lines in the skit was, "I'll be Frank" and it was a joke about using "frank" and his first name was Frank too.

"Frank" is a commonly used word. In a newspaper, the name of a column was "frankly speaking".

8/2/2014, 7:17:36 PM

LadanJirac

Oh man! I wrote it like 3 times bwfire i realized it wasn't somebody's name! :P

1/26/2016, 12:23:11 PM

barbara.gr5

I capitalized Frank like someone's name and it was accepted anyway. LOL

9/26/2016, 11:04:23 PM

Searlasmane

A question for Francophones, and probably for linguists, really. I've come across this word in the context of 'francs-bourgeois' - or 'free' bourgeois. Is that an ancient meaning of the word that is now gone out of use? Incidentally, in Ireland we'd use the word 'straight' to mean that someone is honest and won't cheat you, and also someone speaks directly without beating around the bush; the neologism of straight/gay is also understood and used, but is not the primary meaning of 'straight'.

3/26/2017, 8:57:16 AM

Enkidu12

I am not a francophone, but I am a bit of an amateur linguist. The word 'franc,' whence our word 'frank' is derived, comes from Medieval Latin 'francus' via Old French meaning 'free;' thus 'open, sincere.' The original sense of the word was derived from the concept of the Franks, the people group, being freedmen as opposed to the subjects whom they had conquered. Once it had been adopted into Vulgar Latin, thence Old French and subsequently Middle English, its meaning began to undergo normal semantic change to reach its modern meaning. The 'francs-bourgeois' is an example of the older meaning retained in a phrase. Hope this was useful! Have a wonderful day! :)

3/26/2017, 10:57:31 PM

Searlasmane

Thanks! I also noticed, watching an excellent Al Jazeera series on the Crusades from an Arab perspective, that the Arabs called all of the invaders "Francs", thinking of them as people from France.

3/27/2017, 7:52:24 AM

CherylW.3

"Il" isn't audible in my sentence recording though it is in the individual words

5/26/2017, 1:15:13 AM

Boss-of-Pigs

I've never heard anybody say this sentence in my life. Even the term "frank" is so rarely used like this that as a lifelong English speaker I hardly knew what this meant and got it wrong a bunch of times before I figured out what was going on.

3/29/2017, 9:09:59 PM

LeChatParle

I hear this word all the time, honestly. It's not the most common word, but it's definitely not extremely rare.

3/29/2017, 9:33:13 PM

Boss-of-Pigs

Maybe it's a regional thing. I've heard the word, rarely, mainly used in specific sayings like "to be frank with you..." or "frankly speaking," but never the way it's used in this sentence. The specific sentence is so strange it really threw me off.

3/29/2017, 10:04:28 PM

Searlasmane

Vocabularies vary; some anglophone countries and areas have different vocabularies than others. (I remember two lads in school called Frank and Paul who were best friends - if either of them asked anyone else a question that could possibly be answered in the negative, it was the fashion to look horrified and say "Frankly, that's appalling!" Mad teenage crazes!

3/29/2017, 10:00:28 PM

Enkidu12

I hear frank all the time where I'm from. You are right though: this sentence is rather odd. If we were to say that a person be frank, we'd say, 'He's rather frank, or he's somewhat frank' or we'd say 'he's rather frank about such and such, or to so and so, etc...' Do you live in America? On the West Coast?

3/30/2017, 2:11:21 AM

Boss-of-Pigs

Pacific Northwest.

3/31/2017, 6:11:34 AM

Enkidu12

I think that'll do it. I'm from good 'ol PA. And when I've traveled to the West Coast before, I've found that a lot of our quaint, old idioms and phrases are simply not said. It's almost like a different country over there.

3/31/2017, 1:24:11 PM

gsimon60

why "clear " is not acceptable?????!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/15/2014, 5:43:00 AM

DavidLBump

To speak clearly has the sense of accuracy and simplicity, but to be frank imples a tendency to be a little too simple and direct, when using more gentle, indirect expressions might be

4/29/2014, 8:46:55 PM

becky3086

I have no idea what you said there.

11/27/2016, 4:08:15 PM

DavidLBump

... better, more considerate.

4/29/2014, 8:48:41 PM

becky3086

It seems like this should be such a very simple sentence but because we don't use it in English and because I don't even know what it means I never get it right. I think my mind just refuses to memorize words I will never use.

11/27/2016, 4:09:29 PM

nerevarine1138

You've never used the word "frank" to refer to someone's speaking style?

English speakers use this term fairly regularly, although "blunt" is more common with younger speakers. But you have to have at least heard this or seen it in a book at some point.

11/27/2016, 4:37:04 PM

fyggs

Hi Frank.

11/23/2017, 2:38:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.