1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग बहुत बोलते हैं।"

"ये लोग बहुत बोलते हैं।"

Translation:These people speak a lot.

August 12, 2018

6 Comments


gokulkrish

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "These people talk a lot?"


zeebo7

बोलना = to speak

बात करना = to talk

बताना = to tell

कहता = to say

So the translation is correct.


Oinophilos

I doubt it. If the English sentence is correct, it means "These people give a lot of public speeches." If it means they use their mouths to say a lot of things often, then Gokulrish is right: we would say "talk." It's a question of idiom, and there is no one-to-one correspondence with the Hindi and English verbs you cite.


Nina427848

This is a more literal translation.


AdhiyamanP

Yes. They do. - an introvert.


MKShukla

Why my answer 'These people talk very much.' was marked wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.