"ये लोग बहुत बोलते हैं।"

Translation:These people speak a lot.

August 12, 2018

4 Comments


gokulkrish

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say "These people talk a lot?"

August 12, 2018

zeebo7

बोलना = to speak

बात करना = to talk

बताना = to tell

कहता = to say

So the translation is correct.

August 13, 2018

Oinophilos

I doubt it. If the English sentence is correct, it means "These people give a lot of public speeches." If it means they use their mouths to say a lot of things often, then Gokulrish is right: we would say "talk." It's a question of idiom, and there is no one-to-one correspondence with the Hindi and English verbs you cite.

February 20, 2019

Nina427848

This is a more literal translation.

August 31, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.