1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where is my white shirt?"

"Where is my white shirt?"

Translation:Wo ist mein weißes Hemd?

March 29, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


williamthorny

Why "weißes" and not "weiß"? Is it because it has a sustantive after it?


Feuerschwinge

It is because it is 'mixed case'. You take the Sustantiv, determine its modifier (der, die, das), then if the case is either accusativ or nominativ, you add either es, or e to the modifier. Otherwise, you add en. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


PopSixSquish

Is the German Sustantiv the same as the Substantive in English?


fehrerdef
Mod

"Sustantiv" is a spelling mistake. It is "Substantiv". And yes, Substantiv" means "noun" (I just learned you can also call it substantive in English).


Lexht

Yes, and because it has an "ein" word in front of it.


pawmar

What is general rule here?


egnaldo22

das weiße Hemd / ein weißed Hemd. When it has an "Ein", it changes the whole thing!


jolievintage

What is a sustantive? I'm getting rather confused with the grammar.


christian

"Substantiv" is German for noun. The word "substantive" also exists in English, but it's not that common.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substantive#Substantive_as_a_word_for_noun

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/substantive_8


wibbleypants

I see it used a lot. Mostly in discussions about English usage.


ChvHndrtnt

what happens with all "weiß", "weißen", "weiße", "weißes" how I choose the correct one? what is the rule?


NickTreat2

I´m so confused. Why is this "Hemd" an indefinite article? Shouldn´t it use a definite article? Since it´s talking about "where is my (specific) white shirt?(Wo ist das Hemd?)" as opposed to "where is a shirt that I have that is white? (Wo ist ein Hemd?)"


jaye16

Is this neuter mixed inflection? Or am I still in the dark?


jaye16

Well I don't imagine you can hear me but I'm shouting with joy. It's finally getting through. Special thanks for replying so quickly and for the site.


L5730

Just to be clear, we are talking about a Nominative object, yeah? My white shirt is just that, a normal indefinite (n) object. So it's the same as "ein weißes Hemd", but instead of just being "a" random white shirt, it's "my" random white shirt? I was thinking it was Accusative, because it's owned, but it's not like it's the shirt of my ownselfs...well, it is, but that's one ugly way to express it.


KLTah

no determiner, nominative (sein is nominative), neuter. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e


EdConnolly2

How do I get B for weiBes when i type it never comes up and marked wrong


Lee374561

Use "ss" instead of ß

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.