1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个重要吗?"

"这个重要吗?"

Translation:Is this important?

August 12, 2018

6 Comments


BZH1423

This is is the exact question I want to ask about half of the people commenting on here...


BZH1423

Including myself sometimes lol


KX3.

Guilty as charged; we all are, really.


NJRBailey

We don't use 是 here because 'important' isn't an actual object/thing - you could say '这个很重要吗?' and that would be correct.


E.N.J.A.

and why not omitting 个? 这重要吗?would be correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.