1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am with my mother."

"I am with my mother."

Translation:मैं अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ।

August 12, 2018

33 Comments


Meg401279

Why do we use “apni” and not “meri” here?


ScottKBeck

Whenever the subject of the clause is the one that is the owner of the object then you use अपना, अपनी, अपने. They literally mean "own" as in "my own" or "your own" or "his/her own". So तुम अपना सेब खाते हो। "you eat your (own) apple". मैं अपने बेटे के साथ घर जाता हूँ। "I go home with my (own) sons". वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ती है। "She reads from her (own) book". I hope that helps.


kzamzow12

Is that invariably the rule? Or is it just a convenient shortcut? It doesn't seem like there would be anything wrong with using मेरी here, though it's perhaps not the best way to say it.


Meg401279

Because the subject has already been defined as मैं, using मेरी is redundant and incorrect. It’s invariably the rule to use अपनी/अपने whenever making a reference to a subject that has already been stated and owns whatever is being discussed as the object. In English, saying “I am with my own mother” is not necessary (you can say “I am with my mother”), but it’s different in Hindi. You have to use में अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ. Similarly, he is with his mother: वह अपनी माँ के साथ है, not वह उसकी माँ के साथ है. Hope this helps!


richard547513

Why don't we use the respectful अपने for mother like we do for father?


ScottKBeck

We use the plural to show respect and अपनी is used for both singular and plural fem nouns.


richard547513

Thank you. I forgot that अपनी is both singular and plural


sunset442791

Why we use ke in this sentence?


RanzoG

The postposition meaning "with" is "के साथ".


emrys29

अपने/अपनी mainly denotes possession or relation. With female subjects, singular or plural, अपनी has to be used.

अपने पिता - My (own) father
अपनी माँ - My (own) mother
अपना घर - My (own) house
अपनी दुकान - My(own) shop


ScottKBeck

I got the answer correct but am curious, why के सथ and not की सथ? Does सथ count as a post position as well?


RanzoG

"के साथ" works as one unit. I don't know if linguists (for example) would technically say साथ is a postposition according to some strict definition, but for all intents and purposes of learning Hindi, everyone treats it as such.

के (invariably, nothing to do with gender or number) appears in some two-part postpositions. It's a bit like saying "out of the water" in English, where "out of" is two words that work as a unit as the preposition. You couldn't say, "He jumped of the water." You could say: 1) "He jumped out the water" and 2) "He jumped out of the water." I feel that #1 is more colloquial whereas #2 is how I would express it in clear writing. Similarly, the के can be left off many times but it tends to be more clear to include it.


ScottKBeck

So it's always के साथ then regardless of gender, number, or case?


RanzoG

Yes, के invariably, nothing to do with gender or number.


Elliott728894

Because mother comes after a preposition (with), shouldn't we use the obliq. case ?


OJFord

It is in the oblique case.

If 'aapni' is the source of confusion - only regular (-a ending) masculine nouns change (to -e) in the oblique case, and possessive pronouns agree with the noun possessed.

Hence 'ma' doesn't change (from the direct case), and neither does the 'aapni' preceding it.


Srawrs

Fairly sure the plural feminine oblique case is still apni, right?


KohlGill

I have the same question.


Cheddarhead4

is के a postposition in this case, or is it denoting possession?


vinay92
Mod

का/के/की are postpositions which are used as possessive particles in Hindi.

In addition, के can be used to form compound postpositions like के साथ (with) as in this sentence.


KendalConr

What is the difference in pronunciation and/or usage between ंं and ँ?


vinay92
Mod

ं (called Bindu (dot) or Anusvaar) stands for a nasal consonant. It has to be pronounced like one of Hindi's five nasal consonants (ङ, ञ़, ण, न and म). Which of the five nasal consonants it is pronounced as in a particular word depends on the letter that follows. The nasal with the same place of articulation as that letter is chosen.
For example, हिंदी is pronounced 'Hindi' where the ं is pronounced as the dental nasal न(n) because it is followed by a dental consonant द. Similarly, लंबा (tall) is pronounced 'Lamba' where the ं is pronounced as the labial nasal म(m) because it is followed by ब.

ँ (called Chandrabindu (moon-dot) or Anunaasik) stands for vowel nasalisation. When it is present in a word, you try to make the vowel sound with your nose as well as your mouth. For example, in माँ, the vowel is आ. The 'aa' sound should come from both your nose and mouth.

In some words, where there is no space above the horizontal line to put the ँ because of other diacritic marks, we use the ं in its place with the understanding that we still want to nasalise the vowel. For example, में (in) where we should nasalise the ए vowel.


AshokAnant

It could have been corrected.


Kabilavarshini.D

What is the difference between apna, apne and apni?


CyrilG7

is it always के साथ ? or could it also be की साथ or का साथ in another context?


vinay92
Mod

It is always के साथ.


aliceleung3

But isn't मा in the oblique case? Is it still अपनी and not अपने?


Srawrs

Fairly sure the plural feminine oblique case would still make it apni so we may be using the oblique case for all we know.


vinay92
Mod

You are right. अपनी माँ is in the oblique case in this sentence but it has the same form as in the direct case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.