"I am with my mother."

Translation:मैं अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ।

August 12, 2018

13 Comments


richard547513

Why don't we use the respectful अपने for mother like we do for father?

August 12, 2018

ScottKBeck

We use the plural to show respect and अपनी is used for both singular and plural fem nouns.

August 20, 2018

richard547513

Thank you. I forgot that अपनी is both singular and plural

August 21, 2018

emrys29

अपने/अपनी mainly denotes possession or relation. With female subjects, singular or plural, अपनी has to be used.

अपने पिता - My (own) father
अपनी माँ - My (own) mother
अपना घर - My (own) house
अपनी दुकान - My(own) shop

August 12, 2018

Elliott728894

Because mother comes after a preposition (with), shouldn't we use the obliq. case ?

March 7, 2019

KohlGill

I have the same question.

April 1, 2019

ScottKBeck

I got the answer correct but am curious, why के सथ and not की सथ? Does सथ count as a post position as well?

August 20, 2018

RanzoG

"के साथ" works as one unit. I don't know if linguists (for example) would technically say साथ is a postposition according to some strict definition, but for all intents and purposes of learning Hindi, everyone treats it as such.

के (invariably, nothing to do with gender or number) appears in some two-part postpositions. It's a bit like saying "out of the water" in English, where "out of" is two words that work as a unit as the preposition. You couldn't say, "He jumped of the water." You could say: 1) "He jumped out the water" and 2) "He jumped out of the water." I feel that #1 is more colloquial whereas #2 is how I would express it in clear writing. Similarly, the के can be left off many times but it tends to be more clear to include it.

August 20, 2018

ScottKBeck

So it's always के साथ then regardless of gender, number, or case?

August 20, 2018

RanzoG

Yes, के invariably, nothing to do with gender or number.

August 20, 2018

Meg401279

Why do we use “apni” and not “meri” here?

September 1, 2018

ScottKBeck

Whenever the subject of the clause is the one that is the owner of the object then you use अपना, अपनी, अपने. They literally mean "own" as in "my own" or "your own" or "his/her own". So तुम अपना सेब खाते हो। "you eat your (own) apple". मैं अपने बेटे के साथ घर जाता हूँ। "I go home with my (own) sons". वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ती है। "She reads from her (own) book". I hope that helps.

September 1, 2018

aliceleung3

But isn't मा in the oblique case? Is it still अपनी and not अपने?

December 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.