"Rosso contro azzurro"

Translation:Red against blue

March 29, 2013

32 Comments


andrewjfisk

Red vs. Blue!

January 31, 2014

robnich

The spoken Italian in Duolingo would be so much easier to understand if only the speaker were not underwater.

April 15, 2014

steewie

i am italian native and it is pronounced well!

May 10, 2015

Cavman144

hmmmm...

May 6, 2016

UnderCanada

There's only so much you can expect from a text-to-voice program. Although an Italian text-to-speech should be much easier than an English text-to-speech...

May 23, 2016

sujitkulkarni

AC Milan vs Inter Milan

November 21, 2013

richyAntwi

Forza Milan!

January 11, 2015

HairyChris88

*Internazionale or just Inter. Never Inter Milan.

July 18, 2016

FrancAngelo

I'm waiting for the Roma game.

May 13, 2017

HCaba_llero

Sounds like 1st Gen Pokémon to me :)

August 5, 2014

juaquine.s

Red vs Blue. This is why I love this program.

November 21, 2014

donmarquito

I answered versus because azzurro made me think of azzurri (Italian soccer team) so i was thinking red team versus blue team. When would one say "red against blue" outside of a sports context?

April 3, 2013

timshelburne

It's a show called "Red vs. Blue" by Rooster Teeth, it's basically what gave the company their start.

October 16, 2013

krishnabhakta

blue is a raptor in JP and you could imagine red is also one.

October 14, 2018

danago29

Maybe when referring to a foreground colour against a background. Red text against a blue background

April 17, 2013

olefattguy

Or in a political context where left is red and right is blue... At least where I come from.

May 9, 2013

RayannaLi

Haha where i come from right is red and left is blue. Interpolitics might get slightly confusing then haha

November 5, 2015

lenix.macd

Almost any online game has a red team/faction/side and a blue one, and they are always fighting against each other.

November 8, 2015

Roland900867

I think that just like with English "against", "contro" in Italian can mean physical position. Justaposing the two colours in one room/dress/whatever could be another context.

June 2, 2019

Temmiee

Roses are red, and violets are blue. One day we'll cruse down the gulch avenue It's red vs red And blue vs blue It's I against I and me against you

(Red vs Blue theme song)

November 30, 2015

ronjudd

azzurro pronouced like arturo!

March 29, 2013

PiperDeck

Cool! I answered "versus" and it accepted it! Problem fixed, folks!

December 13, 2013

Queen_Ziga

Pokèmon For Ever!

November 19, 2014

DeanG6

An age-old rivalry.

January 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Halo anyone?

    October 19, 2015

danielray

    Milan! ♡

    August 11, 2014

teacher-hiker

    why is it sometimes contro di and other just contro?

    July 3, 2018

Ficho19

    wouldn't "rossi contro azzurri" make more sense?

    September 4, 2018

JaneilsonHD

    No! The sentence is in singular.

    September 8, 2018

WilliamM.G

    Duo, please give some other colors to pit against each other. In fact, how about challenging with these?: Rosso e azzurro fa viola; giallo e azzurro fa verde; giallo e rosso fa arancione; nero e bianco fa grigio.

    December 21, 2018

CJMacbeth

    "Do you ever wonder why we're here?"

    June 11, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.