1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Rosso contro azzurro"

"Rosso contro azzurro"

Translation:Red against blue

March 29, 2013

37 Comments


Joe920387

You ever wonder why we're here?


robnich

The spoken Italian in Duolingo would be so much easier to understand if only the speaker were not underwater.


steewie

i am italian native and it is pronounced well!


IanthePrince

Because you are a native speaker, you can probably understand any other native speaker even if that guy is getting waterboarded.

We, on the other hand, lack such proficiency.


UnderCanada

There's only so much you can expect from a text-to-voice program. Although an Italian text-to-speech should be much easier than an English text-to-speech...


sujitkulkarni

AC Milan vs Inter Milan


HairyChris88

*Internazionale or just Inter. Never Inter Milan.


FrancAngelo

I'm waiting for the Roma game.


HCaba_llero

Sounds like 1st Gen Pokémon to me :)


donmarquito

I answered versus because azzurro made me think of azzurri (Italian soccer team) so i was thinking red team versus blue team. When would one say "red against blue" outside of a sports context?


timshelburne

It's a show called "Red vs. Blue" by Rooster Teeth, it's basically what gave the company their start.


RoryRezzel

This is what I was thinking


krishnabhakta

blue is a raptor in JP and you could imagine red is also one.


danago29

Maybe when referring to a foreground colour against a background. Red text against a blue background


olefattguy

Or in a political context where left is red and right is blue... At least where I come from.


RayannaLi

Haha where i come from right is red and left is blue. Interpolitics might get slightly confusing then haha


lenix.macd

Almost any online game has a red team/faction/side and a blue one, and they are always fighting against each other.


Roland900867

I think that just like with English "against", "contro" in Italian can mean physical position. Justaposing the two colours in one room/dress/whatever could be another context.


juaquine.s

Red vs Blue. This is why I love this program.


ronjudd

azzurro pronouced like arturo!


CJMacbeth

"Do you ever wonder why we're here?"


PiperDeck

Cool! I answered "versus" and it accepted it! Problem fixed, folks!


DeanG6

An age-old rivalry.


[deactivated user]

    Halo anyone?


Queen_Ziga

    Pokèmon For Ever!


teacher-hiker

    why is it sometimes contro di and other just contro?


Mike867080

    Why is it "Sono contro di loro" but 'Rosso contro azzurro" with no 'di" or "d'"


mary.gh86

    Why isn't "di" used here? Don't we say "rosso contro DI azzurro"??


Triforceof1

    It should be"red against green", 'cause they're opposite colors.


Ficho19

    wouldn't "rossi contro azzurri" make more sense?


JaneilsonHD

    No! The sentence is in singular.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.