1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She feels hot in summer."

"She feels hot in summer."

Translation:उसे गर्मी में गर्मी लगती है।

August 12, 2018

19 Comments


bilboinamerica

When does the time go before the subject and when after? I can't find a consistent pattern here. गर्मी में उसे गर्मी लगती है was not accepted but in other cases it seemed that the time was required to go first.


ZelieZazou

Same question here.


JessicaSte554038

That is a correct answer (what they have given is correct too grammatically, but it sounds kinda funny!). I have reported it, but it doesn't look like the Hindi course gets updated much.


B96lXSTM

I would also want to know this...


Mike88Fo

I am also unclear on this. Sometimes it is required before sometimes required after. It is hard to distinguish when an answer is not correct Hindi and when Duolingo is just being inflexible in its answers. It would be great if a new tip could be added that make this subject clear. I appreciate the contributors trying to help, but greater clarity from the course would really help.


ArunavaC

गर्मी में उसे गर्मी लगती है would be In summer she feels hot.


Pramod454198

उसे गर्मी के मौसम में गर्मी लगती है। This is the correct answer!


emrys29

Your answer is also correct but the official answer given is not wrong. That is how most Hindi speakers would say it.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! Please, try reporting your answer to help improving the course. :)


swturley

गर्मी में उसे गर्मी लगती है। Why is this wrong?


JessicaSte554038

As many have asked here, गर्मी में उसे गर्मी लगती है should be accepted as a correct answer. It is subtly different, and can be translated as "In the summer she feels hot". However given how loose most of their English translations are, they shouldn't be that nit picky. In fact in the same lesson they translate सर्दी में मुझे ठंड लगती है as "I feel cold in the winter".


PhilipSaxt

Exactly, i just lost a heart for "मुझे सर्दी में ठंड लगती है" a couple questions ago so I'm kind of upset about losing another on this one.


PowerOfAnARMY

This sentence is funny


Shan547279

I had that also but it was incorrect for Duo


ksr667

Garmi ke mausam means summer season


Shankhari

Why not "usko" in place of "usay"?


Aksh_0309

Usse garmi mausam mein garmi lagti hai is right


Fatima31662

Mausam is not used in the correct answer Why.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.