"ये किताबें महँगी हैं।"

Translation:These books are expensive.

August 12, 2018

3 Comments


hkm_souza

Shouldn't महँगी take some kind of plural form in this statement?

August 12, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! I think the declension is right, since the gender of the Hindi noun किताबें is feminine. The declension of the Hindi adjective महँगी is agreeing both singular and plural feminine nouns.

Noun

किताब • (kitāb) f (Urdu spelling کتاب‎)

1) book

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%AC#Hindi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%81%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%BE#Hindi

August 12, 2018

RanzoG

महँगी is mispronounced.

August 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.