1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये किताबें महँगी हैं।"

"ये किताबें महँगी हैं।"

Translation:These books are expensive.

August 12, 2018

5 Comments


RanzoG

महँगी is mispronounced.


mxl828011

Yes it sounds महिंगी


snadhelta

How would you say "these are expensive books"?


hkm_souza

Shouldn't महँगी take some kind of plural form in this statement?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Namaste! I think the declension is right, since the gender of the Hindi noun किताबें is feminine. The declension of the Hindi adjective महँगी is agreeing both singular and plural feminine nouns.

Noun

किताब • (kitāb) f (Urdu spelling کتاب‎)

1) book

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%A4%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%AC#Hindi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%81%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%BE#Hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.