"I can't hear you!"

Translation:¡No te oigo!

2 months ago

3 Comments


ray896602

No puedo oyes is wrong?

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

No puedo oyes is wrong?

Yes, that's wrong.
"oyes" should be "oir" (infinitive, not conjugated)
There is no reference of "you" in your translation.

If you use the verb "poder" in the translation, then it could be like this :

"No te puedo oír"
"No puedo oírte"

But I don't know if Duolingo accepts it as a correct answer.
The "official" translation " ¡No te oigo!" does not use the verb "poder".

2 months ago

ray896602

Thanks for reply Rick. I thought oyes meant you hear? So I was assuming I wrote (No) (I can) (Hear you).... Thanks again, cheers.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.