Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can't hear you!"

Translation:¡No te oigo!

3 days ago

3 Comments


ray896602

No puedo oyes is wrong?

3 days ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

No puedo oyes is wrong?

Yes, that's wrong.
"oyes" should be "oir" (infinitive, not conjugated)
There is no reference of "you" in your translation.

If you use the verb "poder" in the translation, then it could be like this :

"No te puedo oír"
"No puedo oírte"

But I don't know if Duolingo accepts it as a correct answer.
The "official" translation " ¡No te oigo!" does not use the verb "poder".

3 days ago

ray896602

Thanks for reply Rick. I thought oyes meant you hear? So I was assuming I wrote (No) (I can) (Hear you).... Thanks again, cheers.

3 days ago