"Un caffè doppio, grazie"

Translation:A double espresso, thanks

March 29, 2013

62 Comments


Elena18

What is "a double coffee"???? Is that coffee w/a double shot of espresso??? (obviously, I am not a coffee drinker).

March 29, 2013

peterb12

It is a double espresso.

March 29, 2013

christian

Right. In Italian, "caffè" usually means "espresso". Italians don't really drink drip coffee.

August 17, 2013

BampaOwl

What's drip coffee? Presumably same as Brit Eng filter coffee.

February 7, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Yes, drip coffee is from a coffee pot with a filter that drips hot water through the grounds. Italian coffee is brewed in an espresso maker (see below) and if you want a macchiato (small amount of milk), latte (50/50), or cappuccino (milk + foam) you have to order it that way. Caffé is espresso.

March 20, 2015

BampaOwl

[Belatedly!] Sorry John, but that's not an espresso maker, it's a moka pot. But it is (I believe) what most Italians use to make coffee at home, and it does make something that approximates to espresso. If you rent holiday accommodation in Italy it's what is usually provided, unless you ask specially for a filter coffee maker. But it doesn't exert enough pressure to make a proper espresso - for that you need a machine with a pump, which is what cafés and the like use to make coffee.

October 21, 2016

sparrowhawk28

Many thanks for the explanation. On the assumption I ever get to Italy, what do I ask for if I want black coffee but not espresso - what I think trendy coffee bars refer to as an 'Americano' and what for me is just ... ordinary black coffee, no bells, no whistles and absolutely no milk.

October 20, 2016

JohnWycliffe

@sparrowhawk, if you want American style coffee it's caffè Americano, but only tourists drink this, not Italians. It should be served black, but may not be available everywhere (though you could probably ask as all it is is espresso diluted with hot water).

October 21, 2016

TriggerSmooth

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Espresso "Espresso (/ɛˈsprɛsoʊ/, Italian: [esˈprɛsso]) is coffee brewed by forcing a small amount of nearly boiling water under pressure through finely ground coffee beans"

January 5, 2017

GustavoNeer

You can ask for a "ristretto", a very strong coffee brewed in half the quantity of water of an espresso

July 10, 2017

Hagix

For the coffee lovers: the device on the photo is called "la moka" in Italian, the English wikipedia has it as "moka pot". The high pressure device for making cafè espresso is called "la caffettiera espresso" ("espresso machine" in English).

February 22, 2018

iggyl

What you have pictured is NOT an espresso maker. It's a moka pot, typically used to make the first coffee of the day, in the morning. Espresso comes a couple of hours later.

March 15, 2018

Konhat

Curious since here people often use an "espresso maker" to make both caffè latte and espresso

April 2, 2016

JohnWycliffe

BampaOwl, google image search espresso maker. ;) Yes, other things are sometimes called espresso makers, and yes, it is also called a moka pot, but since Italians use this to make what we would call espresso, I think it's fair to call it an espresso maker.

October 22, 2016

silvioross

caffè doppio è usato per ordinare al bar o al ristorante due espressi in una sola tazza

June 4, 2015

arisasdf

I've actually seen it being called a "doppio" in the English speaking world, too. :) A lot of coffee names are borrowed from Italian.

June 25, 2013

kurzebingo

I think Starbucks and other mainstream coffee shops often use it to appear fancy

July 21, 2017

Stsmi

Yes, 'double shot' extra strong coffee. Like two tea bags for you, I guess. Or two whatever it is you like to drink :)

June 14, 2014

RodolfoGut19

Same here, it does not make any sense...

April 12, 2017

IamGhede

I put... "A double espresso,please" and i was marked right. Can grazie mean please as well as thanks?

September 10, 2014

Alexandru378652

If you are mean person which already expects to get what you asked before waiting the response then to push person you say grazie or thanks right after request. But i consider this mean and not respectable so most probably will say no.

June 25, 2017

celena.s

I also have this question

May 29, 2015

Louiselyd

I have been led to believe that you should ask for 'un caffe' in Italy and never an espresso.

August 30, 2013

robertocatini

Yes, in Italy a caffè is an English espresso. We use the word espresso (typically made by bars) only to differentiate it from the moka pot version of a coffee.

August 30, 2014

carbis

I can confirm this. While I was there I ordered un caffe e un cornetto alla crema for breakfast most days.

December 24, 2013

Pataglu

My breakfast was la crema di caffè. It's between coffee and coffee ice cream. Deliziosa !

January 21, 2014

Catia9

Che cosa 'e 'un cornetto alla crema'? Un gelato?!

November 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Catia9: It's not a gelato. I believe it's a cream filled pastry shaped like a half moon.

November 12, 2015

Catia9

Grazie, interessante.

November 13, 2015

buckhenry

They are cream (or chocolate) filled pastries, half the size of an American croissant. Very sweet, VERY crunchy, very good.

October 29, 2016

Leiramina

I accidentally wrote "a double espresso, please" instead of thank you, and it was accepted.

February 26, 2016

HaroldWonh

Why would you say thanks in English when you were still asking for something? You'd say please.

September 20, 2014

FletcherSA

It could be reasonable to say "thanks" instead of "please" in English. If you and a friend were at a coffee shop and your friend said "I'm going to go get another coffee, would you like anything?" You could respond "A double espresso, thanks."

This could be meant/interpreted as either "thanks for offering", "thanks in advance for getting it" or a combination of the two.

September 22, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Clever scenario! :)

June 7, 2015

NerdNae

never in an ordinary conversation, but when ordering something?sure. it's like a 'thanks in advance' thing

February 11, 2018

Lionette

That's a great thing though, that "espresso" is wrong.

December 3, 2013

StevePeppe

"A double espresso, thank you" is now considered correct.

June 22, 2014

Stsmi

I just got away with 'A double coffee, please', even though I wanted to write 'A double shot, please' and then I saw the 'grazie' and realised it was thanks. Phew.

June 14, 2014

Bricksheffield

Swear im the only one in 2018 to think esspresso was spelt 'expresso'

October 22, 2018

BampaOwl

I'm sure you're not alone. Though actually it's espresso! :-)

October 22, 2018

Dominik498

How am i supposed to know that it is a espresso

March 24, 2017

SheryllMan

Where is the indication it is a double espresso? The words, separately, indicate it as a small coffee therefore an espresso.

If you are adding Colloquialisms to sentences at least teach them first before marking things as wrong!

July 21, 2018

kurzebingo

If you go and order un caffè you'll ALWAYS get an espresso. It's just the way it's called there. No need to get angry about one sentence, learning is failing, at least it made you remember ;)

July 26, 2018

Bricksheffield

I must be the only millenial that thaught an espresso was called an expresso.

February 22, 2019

littlelady81

My favorite starbucks drink caffè doppio con panna

May 29, 2015

carbis

A double shot should be accepted.

September 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I think that works (as a translation) more for something alcoholic like 'grappa'. Here I think it's more idiomatic, meaning simply an extra strong espresso.

September 1, 2015

PabloStanfield

In N. America "shots of espresso" is common parlance. You want a small coffee with more than 2 oz. espresso, you ask for double shot. Starbucks has standardized it. Not that they're "right"; they're the 300 kg gorilla...

August 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Today's Duolingo error: "A null coffee, please"!

December 21, 2017

LotSparham

Funny how the subject of coffee gets us all going! ;-)

June 5, 2018

RogerJames5

Americano in Spain is just watered down espresso. Horrible!

July 18, 2018

Doc0048

What many people don't know and even some Italians, is that the caffè ristretto contains less caffeine than the espresso, because there's less water and it's better drinking a ristretto (short), than the espresso.

February 7, 2019

pierobonal

Espresso is a "foreigner" word. We say only, in a bar, "un caffé - un caffé doppio (raro) - un caffé ristretto - un caffé lungo (very rare)- un caffé macchiato - marocchino, schiumato, tazza grande, tazza piccola ... five italians in a bar, five different coffees ! Moka pot is only for home.

February 12, 2019

LotSparham

....so now we know! I'd say that that is the definitive last word on coffee in Italy. Thanks!!

February 12, 2019

Old2enough

After reading all the opinions and information of people that have been in Italy, I learned that espresso is wrong. Un caffe doppio and you get what you want.

February 27, 2019

IreneThoma

A double shot coffee means a strong coffee in english you need to add this to the correct list

March 1, 2015

Shimna1

A double shot of coffee should be accepted. Reporting 2015-10-17.

October 17, 2015

EdgarAguil476071

A coffee double, thank you

November 8, 2015

BampaOwl

No. In English, the adjective comes before the noun. double coffee.

November 8, 2015

Ivy1239

Grazie BampaOwl.

December 31, 2015

BradleyCole02

1 double coffee?

May 16, 2016

Ella_Wren

Two coffees, please. XD

December 2, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.