1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un caffè doppio, grazie"

"Un caffè doppio, grazie"

Translation:A double espresso, thanks

March 29, 2013

72 Comments


Elena18

What is "a double coffee"???? Is that coffee w/a double shot of espresso??? (obviously, I am not a coffee drinker).


peterb12

It is a double espresso.


christian

Right. In Italian, "caffè" usually means "espresso". Italians don't really drink drip coffee.


BampaOwl

What's drip coffee? Presumably same as Brit Eng filter coffee.


Hrafnunga

Yes, drip coffee is from a coffee pot with a filter that drips hot water through the grounds. Italian coffee is brewed in an espresso maker (see below) and if you want a macchiato (small amount of milk), latte (50/50), or cappuccino (milk + foam) you have to order it that way. Caffé is espresso.


BampaOwl

[Belatedly!] Sorry John, but that's not an espresso maker, it's a moka pot. But it is (I believe) what most Italians use to make coffee at home, and it does make something that approximates to espresso. If you rent holiday accommodation in Italy it's what is usually provided, unless you ask specially for a filter coffee maker. But it doesn't exert enough pressure to make a proper espresso - for that you need a machine with a pump, which is what cafés and the like use to make coffee.


sparrowhawk28

Many thanks for the explanation. On the assumption I ever get to Italy, what do I ask for if I want black coffee but not espresso - what I think trendy coffee bars refer to as an 'Americano' and what for me is just ... ordinary black coffee, no bells, no whistles and absolutely no milk.


Hrafnunga

@sparrowhawk, if you want American style coffee it's caffè Americano, but only tourists drink this, not Italians. It should be served black, but may not be available everywhere (though you could probably ask as all it is is espresso diluted with hot water).


TriggerSmooth

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Espresso "Espresso (/ɛˈsprɛsoʊ/, Italian: [esˈprɛsso]) is coffee brewed by forcing a small amount of nearly boiling water under pressure through finely ground coffee beans"


Hrafnunga

BampaOwl, google image search espresso maker. ;) Yes, other things are sometimes called espresso makers, and yes, it is also called a moka pot, but since Italians use this to make what we would call espresso, I think it's fair to call it an espresso maker.


Hagix

For the coffee lovers: the device on the photo is called "la moka" in Italian, the English wikipedia has it as "moka pot". The high pressure device for making cafè espresso is called "la caffettiera espresso" ("espresso machine" in English).


iggyl

What you have pictured is NOT an espresso maker. It's a moka pot, typically used to make the first coffee of the day, in the morning. Espresso comes a couple of hours later.


Konhat

Curious since here people often use an "espresso maker" to make both caffè latte and espresso


GustavoNeer

You can ask for a "ristretto", a very strong coffee brewed in half the quantity of water of an espresso


silvioross

caffè doppio è usato per ordinare al bar o al ristorante due espressi in una sola tazza


arisasdf

I've actually seen it being called a "doppio" in the English speaking world, too. :) A lot of coffee names are borrowed from Italian.


kurzebingo

I think Starbucks and other mainstream coffee shops often use it to appear fancy


Stsmi

Yes, 'double shot' extra strong coffee. Like two tea bags for you, I guess. Or two whatever it is you like to drink :)


IamGhede

I put... "A double espresso,please" and i was marked right. Can grazie mean please as well as thanks?


alex378652

If you are mean person which already expects to get what you asked before waiting the response then to push person you say grazie or thanks right after request. But i consider this mean and not respectable so most probably will say no.


celena.s

I also have this question


Louiselyd

I have been led to believe that you should ask for 'un caffe' in Italy and never an espresso.


robertocatini

Yes, in Italy a caffè is an English espresso. We use the word espresso (typically made by bars) only to differentiate it from the moka pot version of a coffee.


carbis

I can confirm this. While I was there I ordered un caffe e un cornetto alla crema for breakfast most days.


Pataglu

My breakfast was la crema di caffè. It's between coffee and coffee ice cream. Deliziosa !


Catia9

Che cosa 'e 'un cornetto alla crema'? Un gelato?!


buckhenry

They are cream (or chocolate) filled pastries, half the size of an American croissant. Very sweet, VERY crunchy, very good.


Germanlehrerlsu

Catia9: It's not a gelato. I believe it's a cream filled pastry shaped like a half moon.


Catia9

Grazie, interessante.


Leiramina

I accidentally wrote "a double espresso, please" instead of thank you, and it was accepted.


HaroldWonh

Why would you say thanks in English when you were still asking for something? You'd say please.


FletcherSA

It could be reasonable to say "thanks" instead of "please" in English. If you and a friend were at a coffee shop and your friend said "I'm going to go get another coffee, would you like anything?" You could respond "A double espresso, thanks."

This could be meant/interpreted as either "thanks for offering", "thanks in advance for getting it" or a combination of the two.


Germanlehrerlsu

Clever scenario! :)


NerdNae

never in an ordinary conversation, but when ordering something?sure. it's like a 'thanks in advance' thing


Catherine381932

I typed "please" by mistake and it accepted it :)


Lionette

That's a great thing though, that "espresso" is wrong.


StevePepper_Oslo

"A double espresso, thank you" is now considered correct.


Stsmi

I just got away with 'A double coffee, please', even though I wanted to write 'A double shot, please' and then I saw the 'grazie' and realised it was thanks. Phew.


carbis

A double shot should be accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

I think that works (as a translation) more for something alcoholic like 'grappa'. Here I think it's more idiomatic, meaning simply an extra strong espresso.


PabloStanfield

In N. America "shots of espresso" is common parlance. You want a small coffee with more than 2 oz. espresso, you ask for double shot. Starbucks has standardized it. Not that they're "right"; they're the 300 kg gorilla...


Dominik498

How am i supposed to know that it is a espresso


SheryllMan

Where is the indication it is a double espresso? The words, separately, indicate it as a small coffee therefore an espresso.

If you are adding Colloquialisms to sentences at least teach them first before marking things as wrong!


kurzebingo

If you go and order un caffè you'll ALWAYS get an espresso. It's just the way it's called there. No need to get angry about one sentence, learning is failing, at least it made you remember ;)


Bricksheffield

Swear im the only one in 2018 to think esspresso was spelt 'expresso'


BampaOwl

I'm sure you're not alone. Though actually it's espresso! :-)


pierobonal

Espresso is a "foreigner" word. We say only, in a bar, "un caffé - un caffé doppio (raro) - un caffé ristretto - un caffé lungo (very rare)- un caffé macchiato - marocchino, schiumato, tazza grande, tazza piccola ... five italians in a bar, five different coffees ! Moka pot is only for home.


LotSparham

....so now we know! I'd say that that is the definitive last word on coffee in Italy. Thanks!!


Bricksheffield

I must be the only millenial that thaught an espresso was called an expresso.


IreneThoma

A double shot coffee means a strong coffee in english you need to add this to the correct list


Shimna1

A double shot of coffee should be accepted. Reporting 2015-10-17.


littlelady81

My favorite starbucks drink caffè doppio con panna


CJ.Dennis

Today's Duolingo error: "A null coffee, please"!


Doc0048

What many people don't know and even some Italians, is that the caffè ristretto contains less caffeine than the espresso, because there's less water and it's better drinking a ristretto (short), than the espresso.


Old2enough

After reading all the opinions and information of people that have been in Italy, I learned that espresso is wrong. Un caffe doppio and you get what you want.


ShirleyCopper

why is thank you for grazie wrong?


PB_Bandit

There's something wrong with the audio; it keeps cutting off mid sentence and it isn't my computer that's malfunctioning. I can't hear the entire thing.


Vesna0904

What do Italian call ordinary black coffee ... Turkish/Greek style coffee for example? To the non-Italians, the word espresso means nothing whereas the word coffee is recognizable accross the world, even to non-coffee drinkers.


evqt22

I think you ask for a caffè americano which is a diluted espresso but I also think that might just get you a jug of water and an espresso in some places.


BampaOwl

Unless you are Turkish or Greek, that type of coffee is not what most people would call "ordinary black coffee". Some people would call Nescafé (ugh!) "ordinary", some might mean filter coffee, or coffee from a cafetière. All these exist in Italy, but when an Italian talks about coffee s/he usually means what Europeans and Americans call espresso (including the sort made in a Moka pot). Surely the term "espresso" has wide currency outside Italy? It's certainly universal in the UK.


AnnaBelle854406

Why is "Un caffè dopiE, grazie" incorrectt?

Adjective changes according to noun; example "Borsa rossa". Why is caffE doppiE incorrect then? Thanks in advance!


evqt22

There's a few things going on in your question, so bear with me.

  1. Adjective changing according to noun does not mean that the last letter of the noun is copied over to the adjective.

  2. Rather, it means that adjectives and nouns must agree in gender (feminine or masculine) and in number (singular or plural).

  3. How to find out the gender of your noun? Look at the ending or consult a dictionary. There are many patterns, i.e. -o = masc, -a = fem, but there are just as many exceptions.

  4. -e can be a marker for the masculine and the feminine:

    il fiore (flower)
    la stagione (season)

  5. The plural for ALL nouns and adjectives (m and f) ending in -e is -i:

    il studente, gli studenti (the student, male - the students)
    la lezione, le lezioni (lesson - lessons)

  6. However, words that are accented on the last vowel are invariable. This means they have the same form in singular as in plural.

    il caffè, i caffè
    la città, le città (city - cities)

  7. But the adjective accompanying them will take the appropriate marker for the gender of your noun, as well as the plural marker:

    il caffè freddo, i caffè freddi: the cold coffee/coffees
    masculine -o becomes -i in plural

la grande città, le grandi città: the big city/cities
feminine -e becomes -i in plural (see point 5 above)

  • So, if you know that caffè is masculine, the appropriate plural adjective would be 'doppi' (it gets an -i in plural form but as there is already an 'i' in the base form, this is not doubled). 'Doppie' is for feminine plural.

ebruasena

Vorrei un caffè corretto ;)


Don777358

What is "a double coffee"???? Is that coffee w/a double shot of espresso??? (obviously, I am not a coffee drinker).


Don777358

What is "a double coffee"???? Is that coffee w/a double shot of espresso??? (obviously, I am not a coffee drinker).


Don777358

What is "a double coffee"????


Don777358

What is an espresso?


RodrigoAnd910047

You should be able to say an espresso double instead of double espresso...


Chunhui10

My italian friend says there isn't "double espresso" thing in Italy, but the grammar is correct. UK cafe nero does have double espresso.


Mukle

Stupid trick question...


GregDAugustine

i wrote "thanbks" instead of thanks by hitting two keys simultaneously on my keyboard (which seems a bit too small for my fingers) and was marked incorrect. Come on Duo, what happened to lenience for typo errors?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.