1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मेरी बहन है।"

"यह मेरी बहन है।"

Translation:This is my sister.

August 12, 2018

13 Comments


CeleryILike

sounds like: " यह मेरी बेहेन है।।।"


malenkiyslon

Why does one pronounce बहन with an "e" there, even though it is not displayed graphically?


emrys29

The ह sound causes this phenomenon in most of the words that it occurs in. Example -यह , वह, छह, बहन, शहर, कहना etc.
There were a few posts in this forum explaining this phenomenon. You should scroll down and read them. Or you can just keep track of ह words because most other words are very phonetic.


Ibimisai

I heard Neha so I thought that it would be 'Neha' and not 'This'


JustASimulation

Why would this not be either of the other answers (son or brother)?


khF1S

If I understand your question right, it's because बहन means sister


JustASimulation

Oh, just reading a little more about this, the confusion clears. The मेरी (my) used here is female because the object is female?


khF1S

yes. exactly why. Female object female possessive.


Aanya814

The way my family speaks this is not prononcued right


ThangaRang

it can be like : This is my brother or daughter also right , how can it restrict to sister alone?


NJayadeep

brother - भाई daughter - बेटी sister- बहन

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.