"यह मेरी बहन है।"

Translation:This is my sister.

August 12, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malenkiyslon

Why does one pronounce बहन with an "e" there, even though it is not displayed graphically?


emrys29

The ह sound causes this phenomenon in most of the words that it occurs in. Example -यह , वह, छह, बहन, शहर, कहना etc.
There were a few posts in this forum explaining this phenomenon. You should scroll down and read them. Or you can just keep track of ह words because most other words are very phonetic.


JustASimulation

Why would this not be either of the other answers (son or brother)?


khF1S

If I understand your question right, it's because बहन means sister


JustASimulation

Oh, just reading a little more about this, the confusion clears. The मेरी (my) used here is female because the object is female?


khF1S

yes. exactly why. Female object female possessive.


Gita-ji

Because मेरी needs to be followed by a feminine noun.


CeleryILike

sounds like: " यह मेरी बेहेन है।।।"


Origin5world5_

I heard Neha so I thought that it would be 'Neha' and not 'This'


Sonu_37

Any one of these three options could be correct right? Why is tye correct answer "Bahan" not "Bhai"?


Gita-ji

No. After मेरी


Akibmaner

Y it cannot be She is my sister


ph.zqo2JJ

This app is very important


ph.Lz4QXV

This is my sister

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.