"यह मेरी बहन है।"

Translation:This is my sister.

August 12, 2018

9 Comments


malenkiyslon

Why does one pronounce बहन with an "e" there, even though it is not displayed graphically?

August 12, 2018

emrys29

The ह sound causes this phenomenon in most of the words that it occurs in. Example -यह , वह, छह, बहन, शहर, कहना etc.
There were a few posts in this forum explaining this phenomenon. You should scroll down and read them. Or you can just keep track of ह words because most other words are very phonetic.

August 12, 2018

JustASimulation

Why would this not be either of the other answers (son or brother)?

September 10, 2018

khF1S

If I understand your question right, it's because बहन means sister

September 19, 2018

JustASimulation

Oh, just reading a little more about this, the confusion clears. The मेरी (my) used here is female because the object is female?

September 20, 2018

khF1S

yes. exactly why. Female object female possessive.

September 21, 2018

RandomJake

sounds like: " यह मेरी बेहेन है।।।"

October 5, 2018

ThangaRang

it can be like : This is my brother or daughter also right , how can it restrict to sister alone?

December 3, 2018

NJayadeep

brother - भाई daughter - बेटी sister- बहन

December 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.