1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše letadlo letí přes moře."

"Naše letadlo letí přes moře."

Translation:Our airplane is flying over the sea.

August 12, 2018

5 Comments


Ralf558454

I got "Our airplane is flying over the sea." as a correct solution. But "over the sea" is "nad mořem", isn't it? So I think this solution is not correct. .


VladaFu

Possibly... I know overseas is across the sea, but that is an old word.

An then "My bonnie lies over the ocean", but that is both old and Scottish.


BoneheadBass

It appears that NAD can be translated as both "above" and "over." Both are included in the accepted translations for this sentence. UPDATE: PŘES, the preposition used in the sentence, also can mean both "over" and "above."


Ralf558454

In my understanding "above" is indicating the location, while "přes" indicates the direction. Isn't that a big difference?


BoneheadBass

Yes, there is that difference. Here our flying airplane is moving across the sea from a point in the sky that is above/over the sea. I imagine that the creator of the sentence chose PŘES as the preposition to use in describing the plane's activity because it is the most appropriate. (Since I am not a Czech expert, I can't address that directly.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.