"Naše letadlo letí přes moře."

Translation:Our airplane is flying over the sea.

August 12, 2018

5 Comments


Ralf558454

I got "Our airplane is flying over the sea." as a correct solution. But "over the sea" is "nad mořem", isn't it? So I think this solution is not correct. .

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

Possibly... I know overseas is across the sea, but that is an old word.

An then "My bonnie lies over the ocean", but that is both old and Scottish.

August 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

It appears that NAD can be translated as both "above" and "over." Both are included in the accepted translations for this sentence. UPDATE: PŘES, the preposition used in the sentence, also can mean both "over" and "above."

August 12, 2018

Ralf558454

In my understanding "above" is indicating the location, while "přes" indicates the direction. Isn't that a big difference?

August 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, there is that difference. Here our flying airplane is moving across the sea from a point in the sky that is above/over the sea. I imagine that the creator of the sentence chose PŘES as the preposition to use in describing the plane's activity because it is the most appropriate. (Since I am not a Czech expert, I can't address that directly.)

August 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.