"Señor, levántese, por favor."

Translation:Sir, get up, please.

3 months ago

4 Comments


DanielFene1

Why in this case we dont use levantate? aren't we using the "you" form here? Thanks for any help

3 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Here we use levántese because we are using the usted form (formal you). In this senence it is necessary to use the formal you because you have the word "Señor" and that implies that you have treat him in a formal way. But if you were talking to a friend you could perfectly say "Juán, levántate, por favor" (informal you).

3 months ago

DanielFene1

muchas gracias! lo cree pero necesite confirmacion! :)

3 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

¡De nada! Suerte con el español :)

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.