Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, levántese, por favor."

Translation:Sir, get up, please.

1 month ago

4 Comments


DanielFene1

Why in this case we dont use levantate? aren't we using the "you" form here? Thanks for any help

1 month ago

David_BCN98

Here we use levántese because we are using the usted form (formal you). In this senence it is necessary to use the formal you because you have the word "Señor" and that implies that you have treat him in a formal way. But if you were talking to a friend you could perfectly say "Juán, levántate, por favor" (informal you).

1 month ago

DanielFene1

muchas gracias! lo cree pero necesite confirmacion! :)

1 month ago

David_BCN98

¡De nada! Suerte con el español :)

1 month ago