"That pair of pants is too big!"

Translation:那条裤子太大了!

August 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whsndstalb

If I got a dollar for every time I neglected the word and swapped "that" and "this i'd be able to buy the entire world


EuclaseW

shouldn't 双 also work instead of 条


NasuSamaruk0

No, 双 actually refers to "unit type that naturally comes in pair", whereas 条 refers to "thin objects". For instance,

  • 一双靴子: A pair of shoes
  • 一条裤子: A pair of jeans

If we were to express the following...

一双裤子

then we are actually expressing that as "two pairs of jeans". Even though we can think of "jeans" as "two trouser legs", that doesn't happen in Chinese.


LiXueLong1

内裤 = pants in English. 裤子 = trousers in English! NEVER tell an English girl you like her 'pants'!!! ;-)))


Ant.H

They mean "pants" as in "trousers" here, not underwear...

It would make more sense to use the version that means the same in both US and UK English!


medjzL

I get the "le" at the end of sentence for emphasis, but not the one in the middle. No state change or past tense. I really hoping this is rule based and not something done by feel and varying by location & custom.


medjzL

Oops. DUH. Very tired and misread the character. "Never mind."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.