"È un buon toro."

Translation:It is a good bull.

March 29, 2013

74 Comments


Elena18

Another really useful sentence :)

March 29, 2013

h0w412d

If an angry Italian bull sees you, you better know how to praise it.

June 13, 2013

Villi2611

I do not understand how you could keep your streak for roughly 3-4 years

December 23, 2016

HyggeOgKage

I once got a 6 month streak and then lost it. It's so difficult haha.

I imagine if you have a ridiculous number of lingots you could keep streak freezing.

December 30, 2016

Kevin968039

È un buono toro rosso. See? All you need to do is add one little word and the sentence becomes useful! :-)

May 7, 2019

Dessislava824532

I was keeping my streak for about 18 days when D. L. just erased everything out of nowhere, even though I had met my daily goal. I thing the problem was that I had been practicing for more than 15 minutes a day and for some reason this had been confusing to D. L. It would change the number of days on my streak eseveral times only in a matter of minutes. Also, I haven't been promoted to the next level in a great while. I wonder what is the reason for that. So far I have rarely given a wrong answer to D. L's questions, if this means anything at all. I had previously reported the same problem under a different user name but it seems nothing has changed.

September 19, 2018

Ex3mity

LOL

July 25, 2018

chemacasado

If you can understand useless sentences, imagine the useful ones!

June 25, 2013

CriaturaIrma

That's what you'll tell your pet bull when it fetches the ball

January 30, 2016

Parappa1

If you keep a bull as a pet then it IS a useful sentence.

March 28, 2016

mlight

Ferdinand the bull is un buon toro

April 3, 2013

janapladevall

What is the difference between "buon" and "buono" ?

May 26, 2014

DoppioMAB

What's the difference between bravo and buono?

A previous question in this same lesson used "bravo ragazzo", so why not "bravo toro"? (or "buon ragazzo"?)

January 6, 2015

frabrevi

Buono is good in his nature or something good in taste. Bravo can mean the same or good at something (good actor - bravo attore). Buon toro does not mean anything, except the double meaning.

April 18, 2015

GidiZisk

Copied from other discussion:

"Buono (adj.) morally: the main translation is morally good (never got a dinner) [referred to people- Lui è buono / Una buona persona / Una persona buona] something pleasant: on the other hand it can be something that causes you pleasure[referred expecially to things: un buon pranzo, una buona giornata] In fact: Buona giornata! means have a good time! (A day full of satisfactions) well made/good at: buono can also be used to describe something that is "well made" [referred to things:un buon tavolo/a well made table, but also referred to 'people as things': un buon ragazzo / a good boy, not only morally, but also physically. Referred to 'people able to do things': so it's implied good (at) - example: he's a good painter.] SUMMARY: Buono comes first as a moral adjective, but it can be referred also to usefulness (from moral goodness to -> usefulness). It can be referred both to people and things.

Bravo (adj.) [referred only to people or animals] Very good at doing [things]: E' molto bravo - He's very smart/skilled. So: Un bravo studente, un bravo meccanico etc. ... Morally good: (expecially childeren) E' bravo / Fa il bravo. - He's a good boy (he follows his parents' will). SUMMARY: Bravo first describes skills and qualities, but it can be used to express not only technical/working/mind qualities (good at doing something), but also moral qualities (good at "being a good person). It's used only to describe people.

I'd say that it's not completely true that the usage of bravo must be restricted to people, it can be extended to animals (e.g. è un bravo cane, surely you won't say è un bravo tavolo ). Summarizing I'd say that you can use bravo in this sentence, so you have better to report this possible translation as correct to the moderators."

So from my understanding - buon toro - a well made bull (physical) OR behaving as a good bull in general (behavior/skilled), this is figurative meaning of good.

toro buono - a morally good bull (even compare to a person), literal meaning of good.

bravo toro - behaving as a good bull in general (behavior)

toro bravo - the same but emphasizing that he is REALLY good (I read elsewhere that some native speaker says it is never used).

buon toro/ bravo toro/ toro bravo - all can mean a good behavior/skilled bull

buon toro can also mean a good structure bull (like saying a good lamp)

November 25, 2018

VanHeeren

Bravo feels like decent to me.

April 10, 2017

bsimmo14

I'll give my Spanish knowledge a shot here. Buon is shortened like that if it's before the word. Buon toro (buen toro in spanish) and if you put it after the word then its buono. Il toro è buono (El toro es bueno). Il toro è buon would not sound right and same with the spanish el toro es buen. Now with buona im not sure if its like buona tartaruga like it is in Spanish (buena tortuga) or if it would also be shortened to buon. Im just drawing off of the Spanish i know lol

May 18, 2016

ptoro

The same as the difference between "un" and "uno" :) Know the difference between those and you'll know when to use which adjective as well.

October 8, 2014

AnselRoss

I think it's the same and you have to choose what form of it you will use.

September 11, 2014

acquachan

This sentence would be more useful in Spain than it is in Italy.

November 25, 2014

MangeshMandlik

When are the adjectives put before the noun and when are they put after? Is there a hard and fast rule?

December 8, 2013

xxLiamxx

Most adjectives come after. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm But even thats not always true... I asked my friend (hes italian) about the word vecchio, and he said that they say "una macchina vecchia" even though vecchio is listed as an adjective that comes before.... Idk, maybe he misunderstood my question

February 12, 2015

MartyHulskemper

No, Italian essentially doesn't have a rule of where to put the adjective. Going by ear seems to do best, although that takes some exposure first. : /

January 9, 2015

chris440

Can Bravo be used in place of Buon?

Or is it like, Bravo means good AT something, whereas buon means good (as in good person)

Thanks in advance.

November 8, 2014

Heidijan

"Bravo means good AT something, whereas buon means good (as in good person)"

Credo di sì, tranne con "bravo/a ragazzo/a".

March 19, 2015

Carissa789117

Wait til you see what he did to the china shop.

May 11, 2018

ziggKogg

Hint suggests "nice" is acceptable, yet the sentence wasn't accepted.

May 30, 2013

undomielle

What is the feminine form of "buon" by the way? Does anyone know?

July 1, 2013

thenino85

It's buona, and it's actually the feminine form of "buono". The o is dropped when it's placed before a noun, but not after or when it's alone.

July 19, 2013

coloraday

Or a bit more accurate, "buono becomes buon before a vowel or a consonant followed by a vowel, l or r."

July 30, 2013

Interrobang3

I'm just replying so I can find this comment later, this is something I need to remember.

February 13, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

They why "buongiorno" ?

January 16, 2017

undomielle

Cool. So there's no letter dropped at the feminine form. Thanks very much!

July 23, 2013

nikoos

i guess buona, that's why it is buonasera (la sera) but buongiorno ( il giorno)

July 7, 2013

Dandnn

As opposed to all the other bad bulls out there

August 24, 2016

HowToKillAWasp

Is it appropriate to say what the beep? :|

December 11, 2015

Cavman144

I think it's fine, but if you spell out the actual word, then it's not okay.

July 16, 2016

RomanM713

I bet it's Lui's bull. He keeps it with the lion he's feeding while he follows the tiger.

May 17, 2017

Denise305684

They make good guard dogs.

April 13, 2018

AndrDemetr

As bull is a male animal, I guess "He's a good bull.", would be accepted.

July 24, 2014

trick_master

In english we use it to describe animals unless the bull has a name/you have affection for it

October 2, 2014

bsimmo14

Well all bulls are male so itll always be male for a bull lol

May 18, 2016

barb7

what about this for the tee shirt>>

September 13, 2014

Yulia_Shch

The only way i heard "buono" being used together with the name of an animal is "tasty"!))

November 10, 2014

mandyaqui

I like this one hehe :)

March 20, 2015

kate318940

surely it should be " He is a good bull"

September 29, 2015

marissarn

Ooolee!!!

February 13, 2016

XxX_DatBoi_XxX

THIS IS THE MOST USEFULL SENTENCE IN THE WORLD THANKS DUOLINGO!!!!!

January 11, 2017

Kevin968039

You're welcome

May 7, 2019

Kevin968039

Please don't yell, the sound is deafening.

May 7, 2019

MariusAxinte

That's what she said.

February 21, 2017

Vincejl

Un buon cane!

March 23, 2017

theelox

What's the difference between bravo and buon(o)?

March 29, 2017

JuliaTransue

what is the purpose of that sentence

May 21, 2017

Pykors

That'll do, bull. That'll do.

October 2, 2017

ragazza-felice

when do we use °buon° and "buona"?

November 19, 2017

k8italiana

The translation given is : It is a good bull. We would say "he is a good bull" - does anyone know if Duo accepts this? (I don't seem to be able to go back to try).

January 29, 2018

markfive.36

Ah hah. Good bull is a goal. Explains a lot about duo.

February 23, 2018

schulzwh

A quote from "For Whom the Bell Tolls"?

March 24, 2018

_Karvan_

NO it is not a good bull it is a pitbull

May 31, 2018

Elena187243

Geez, i feel such relief fir learning that. I'll be sure to use it when i next come across a bull on my daily errands.

October 15, 2018

Elena187243

It fetches!

October 21, 2018

webtan

who is the good bull?? yeaah, you are, you are the good bull!

November 23, 2018

3000letters

The speaker constantly drops her voice at the critical point. We are susposed to be learning, not hunting it out

December 29, 2018

Laura964337

enough with the bulls, cows, cats and dogs!! Come on, Duo Lingo, beef up the vocab already!!!

February 13, 2019

Laura964337

I can't imagine going to Italy and saying, "Where is the snake?" or "It is a good bull." BASTA con gli animali!!

February 13, 2019

PatsyFromOz

Surely the English translation should be "HE is a good bull'!

May 21, 2019

Uccello.Del.Blu

Why is the adjective before the noun here?

May 30, 2019

AnthonyMon970776

Just curious. Did anyone else hear "toro" as "pollo?"

June 11, 2019

MarceloPon738234

I am not sure of that.

June 14, 2017

eliaslima0

good bull and bull good/ good wolf or bad wolf

November 17, 2016

KenHutley

Yeah... I believe you!

November 21, 2016

Miikeanderson

why not toro buono

November 23, 2016

ValentinaKiagia

Oh, the irony!

March 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.