"È un buon toro."

Translation:It is a good bull.

March 29, 2013

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Another really useful sentence :)


h0w412d

If an angry Italian bull sees you, you better know how to praise it.


Villi2611

I do not understand how you could keep your streak for roughly 3-4 years


HyggeOgKage

I once got a 6 month streak and then lost it. It's so difficult haha.

I imagine if you have a ridiculous number of lingots you could keep streak freezing.


Kevin968039

È un buono toro rosso. See? All you need to do is add one little word and the sentence becomes useful! :-)


chemacasado

If you can understand useless sentences, imagine the useful ones!


CriaturaIrma

That's what you'll tell your pet bull when it fetches the ball


Parappa1

If you keep a bull as a pet then it IS a useful sentence.


Elon_the_Hittite

Or a comment on the number of offspring he's sired.


Matthew53527

Well, it teached you grammar. Eg. You will be able to replace one of the words later after enriching your vocabulary and make sense with a different word- making what youve learnt useful for in any situation.


mlourie

So true, and the stranger sentences are easier to remember.


mlight

Ferdinand the bull is un buon toro


elguille980

Es un buen toro


janapladevall

What is the difference between "buon" and "buono" ?


DoppioMAB

What's the difference between bravo and buono?

A previous question in this same lesson used "bravo ragazzo", so why not "bravo toro"? (or "buon ragazzo"?)


frabrevi

Buono is good in his nature or something good in taste. Bravo can mean the same or good at something (good actor - bravo attore). Buon toro does not mean anything, except the double meaning.


GidiZisk

Copied from other discussion:

"Buono (adj.) morally: the main translation is morally good (never got a dinner) [referred to people- Lui è buono / Una buona persona / Una persona buona] something pleasant: on the other hand it can be something that causes you pleasure[referred expecially to things: un buon pranzo, una buona giornata] In fact: Buona giornata! means have a good time! (A day full of satisfactions) well made/good at: buono can also be used to describe something that is "well made" [referred to things:un buon tavolo/a well made table, but also referred to 'people as things': un buon ragazzo / a good boy, not only morally, but also physically. Referred to 'people able to do things': so it's implied good (at) - example: he's a good painter.] SUMMARY: Buono comes first as a moral adjective, but it can be referred also to usefulness (from moral goodness to -> usefulness). It can be referred both to people and things.

Bravo (adj.) [referred only to people or animals] Very good at doing [things]: E' molto bravo - He's very smart/skilled. So: Un bravo studente, un bravo meccanico etc. ... Morally good: (expecially childeren) E' bravo / Fa il bravo. - He's a good boy (he follows his parents' will). SUMMARY: Bravo first describes skills and qualities, but it can be used to express not only technical/working/mind qualities (good at doing something), but also moral qualities (good at "being a good person). It's used only to describe people.

I'd say that it's not completely true that the usage of bravo must be restricted to people, it can be extended to animals (e.g. è un bravo cane, surely you won't say è un bravo tavolo ). Summarizing I'd say that you can use bravo in this sentence, so you have better to report this possible translation as correct to the moderators."

So from my understanding - buon toro - a well made bull (physical) OR behaving as a good bull in general (behavior/skilled), this is figurative meaning of good.

toro buono - a morally good bull (even compare to a person), literal meaning of good.

bravo toro - behaving as a good bull in general (behavior)

toro bravo - the same but emphasizing that he is REALLY good (I read elsewhere that some native speaker says it is never used).

buon toro/ bravo toro/ toro bravo - all can mean a good behavior/skilled bull

buon toro can also mean a good structure bull (like saying a good lamp)


Gh0stwheel

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17416005/Buono-vs-Bravo-vs-Bello-vs-Bene
A thorough and clear discussion explaining the difference between:
Buono vs Barvo vs Bello vs Bene.

Just adding to your answer for those who want some extra,
not criticizing it.


VanHeeren

Bravo feels like decent to me.


bsimmo14

I'll give my Spanish knowledge a shot here. Buon is shortened like that if it's before the word. Buon toro (buen toro in spanish) and if you put it after the word then its buono. Il toro è buono (El toro es bueno). Il toro è buon would not sound right and same with the spanish el toro es buen. Now with buona im not sure if its like buona tartaruga like it is in Spanish (buena tortuga) or if it would also be shortened to buon. Im just drawing off of the Spanish i know lol


ptoro

The same as the difference between "un" and "uno" :) Know the difference between those and you'll know when to use which adjective as well.


acquachan

This sentence would be more useful in Spain than it is in Italy.


MangeshMandlik

When are the adjectives put before the noun and when are they put after? Is there a hard and fast rule?


xxLiamxx

Most adjectives come after. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm But even thats not always true... I asked my friend (hes italian) about the word vecchio, and he said that they say "una macchina vecchia" even though vecchio is listed as an adjective that comes before.... Idk, maybe he misunderstood my question


Gh0stwheel

Vecchio does indeed often come after what it describes.
think of the famous bridge in Florence (Firenze) "Ponte Vecchio".
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ponte_Vecchio
Or the Palace "Palazzo Vecchio".
YET, it also often comes before.
Here is a discussion Specifically on that with well written comments by native speaking Italians.
(In English, on a Duo forum.)
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2587370/vecchio-before-or-after


MartyHulskemper

No, Italian essentially doesn't have a rule of where to put the adjective. Going by ear seems to do best, although that takes some exposure first. : /


chris440

Can Bravo be used in place of Buon?

Or is it like, Bravo means good AT something, whereas buon means good (as in good person)

Thanks in advance.


Heidijan

"Bravo means good AT something, whereas buon means good (as in good person)"

Credo di sì, tranne con "bravo/a ragazzo/a".


vissicchio

Thanks for - brovo - being good AT something, and -buon- meaning good


CarissaS103

Wait til you see what he did to the china shop.


vissicchio

Thanks for a smile wondering what the bull did to the chine shop.


ziggKogg

Hint suggests "nice" is acceptable, yet the sentence wasn't accepted.


undomielle

What is the feminine form of "buon" by the way? Does anyone know?


thenino85

It's buona, and it's actually the feminine form of "buono". The o is dropped when it's placed before a noun, but not after or when it's alone.


undomielle

Cool. So there's no letter dropped at the feminine form. Thanks very much!


coloraday

Or a bit more accurate, "buono becomes buon before a vowel or a consonant followed by a vowel, l or r."


Interrobang3

I'm just replying so I can find this comment later, this is something I need to remember.


Girishkorgaonkar

They why "buongiorno" ?


vissicchio

Thanks for when the o is dropped before the noun.


nikoos

i guess buona, that's why it is buonasera (la sera) but buongiorno ( il giorno)


Dandnn

As opposed to all the other bad bulls out there


webtan

who is the good bull?? yeaah, you are, you are the good bull!


HowToKillAWasp

Is it appropriate to say what the beep? :|


Cavman144

I think it's fine, but if you spell out the actual word, then it's not okay.


RomanM713

I bet it's Lui's bull. He keeps it with the lion he's feeding while he follows the tiger.


Denise305684

They make good guard dogs.


3000letters

The speaker constantly drops her voice at the critical point. We are susposed to be learning, not hunting it out


AndrDemetr

As bull is a male animal, I guess "He's a good bull.", would be accepted.


trick_master

In english we use it to describe animals unless the bull has a name/you have affection for it


bsimmo14

Well all bulls are male so itll always be male for a bull lol


barb7

what about this for the tee shirt>>


Yulia_Shch

The only way i heard "buono" being used together with the name of an animal is "tasty"!))


mandyaqui

I like this one hehe :)


kate318940

surely it should be " He is a good bull"


XxX_DatBoi_XxX

THIS IS THE MOST USEFULL SENTENCE IN THE WORLD THANKS DUOLINGO!!!!!


Kevin968039

You're welcome


Kevin968039

Please don't yell, the sound is deafening.


MariusAxinte

That's what she said.


theelox

What's the difference between bravo and buon(o)?


JuliaTransue

what is the purpose of that sentence


Pykors

That'll do, bull. That'll do.


ragazza-felice

when do we use °buon° and "buona"?


k8italiana

The translation given is : It is a good bull. We would say "he is a good bull" - does anyone know if Duo accepts this? (I don't seem to be able to go back to try).


markfive.36

Ah hah. Good bull is a goal. Explains a lot about duo.


schulzwh

A quote from "For Whom the Bell Tolls"?


TheSaltPeanut

NO it is not a good bull it is a pitbull


Elena92962

Geez, i feel such relief fir learning that. I'll be sure to use it when i next come across a bull on my daily errands.


Laura964337

enough with the bulls, cows, cats and dogs!! Come on, Duo Lingo, beef up the vocab already!!!


Laura964337

I can't imagine going to Italy and saying, "Where is the snake?" or "It is a good bull." BASTA con gli animali!!


PatsyFromOz

Surely the English translation should be "HE is a good bull'!


Gh0stwheel

In English, unless you're anthropomorphizing your pet or your domestic animal out of endearment, strictly speaking, we refer to an animal with the personal pronoun it.
https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-in-english-he-she-it-1209938


Uccello.Del.Blu

Why is the adjective before the noun here?


Gh0stwheel

In Italian, good is one of the adjectives that precede the noun they describe.
(Though they can follow it for emphasis.)
https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-adjective-order-4098168


AnthonyMon970776

Just curious. Did anyone else hear "toro" as "pollo?"


JonathanSh473181

This illustrates some of the differences between (American) English phonology and Italian!

There's a feature of a consonant called "aspiration". The English "t" is always aspirated, but the English "p" sometimes is not, and none of the Italian consonants are. English speakers to some extent will use the presence of aspiration to tell the difference between "t" and "p", so the lack of aspiration here makes it sound like a "p" even though it is in fact a correctly pronounced Italian "t".

The Italian "r" is a flap, which is like halfway between a "t" and an "l" and it can take a bit of getting used to to differentiate it from the "l".


valyo8

I like this kind of sentences. We study language here, not bunch of phrases to speak to the "locals". So we must understand even strange at first sight sentences.


dee325085

He he. Love a good bull, myself!


Puzzle36714

I don't get buon vs buonO


Gh0stwheel

They have the same meaning.
Buono becomes buon before a singular masculine noun.
If the noun starts with s + consonant, gn, pn, ps, z, x they have both forms; buono and buon:

  • Buon Natale: Merry Christmas.
  • Buon gelato: Good ice-cream.
  • Buono studio / buon studio: Have a good studying day.

If you want to be on the safe side, just use Buon when the adjective is directly before the masculine noun it describes.

Of course, it must follow the noun for emphasis or contrast, and when modified by an adverb:
(In which case it will remain Buono)

Today he is not wearing the good suit, he is wearing a bad suit =
Oggi non indossa l'abito buono, indossa un abito cattivo.


DomPositan

How to make accent on keyboard


Gustavo676300

Why do we have " buon toro " and not "toro buono". I thought in Italian the adjective was after and not before. Please explain, I have a trip coming up.


Gh0stwheel

Buon/o is one of those adjectives that tend to come before the noun:

You might have already heard Buongiorno (good morning).

A Duolingo post you may find interesting:


vissicchio

The comment -buonasera--and il giorno, anwers why there is no buonagiorno which I wondered about. Buonasera has a feminine ending and il giorno has a masculine ending.


CarlaCulve

Narrator sounded like he was saying e un po toro. Good thing that answer wasnt offered.


ALEF67

"Buon" hard to hear what the word is.


CarlaCulve

Anybody else have trouble with the speakers pronunciation? I thought she said "guantoro". Didnt know what that was. (still dont)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.