1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम आज नहीं तैर रहे हैं ।"

"हम आज नहीं तैर रहे हैं "

Translation:We are not swimming today.

August 12, 2018

5 Comments


RWang2017

What is the meaning of रहे?


AnjanaKuma461323

"raha", "rehi" and "rehe" are words that you use to change a verb to the present continuous. Its changes something like "I eat." to "I am eating.".


bhasanova

Could this alternately be हम आज तैर नहीं रहे? I know in the simple present the auxiliary होना tends to get dropped


RanzoG

Re: Dropping auxiliary, yes. Re: The change of word order that you made - That's OK, but it suggests a particular emphasis on "swimming", for example in contrast to something else that might have been discussed in the conversation.


PratyushAc13

Why it is not "Today we are not swimming"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.