1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Did the Terrans aid you? Yes…

"Did the Terrans aid you? Yes. They aided us."

Translation:lIboQ'a' tera'nganpu'? HISlaH. nuboQ.

August 12, 2018

2 Comments


Kravortek

FYI:

The hint for the portion of the question "aid you?" should be given as lIboQ'a', instead of the two separate words for "aid" (boQ) and "you" (tlhIH - you - plural).


mizinamo

There is intended to be a hint lIboQ'a' for the three-word combination "Did ... aid you?", which should appear if you hover over any of those three words.

If it doesn't appear, I'm not sure whether this is something we have influence over -- it may be time for a Duolingo bug report ( https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- )

If you do see that phrase hint but also see the hints for individual words, then everything is working as it should -- remember that hints may contain translations that are not applicable for the given sentence but only when that word occurs in some other context, in this case for "aid" = boQ and "you" = tlhIH; Da-; SoH; bI-; ....

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.