"Unite lo zucchero e l'uovo."

Translation:You mix the sugar and the egg.

March 29, 2013

64 Comments


Elena18

For the info of those learning English: A cooking term appropriate here would be "Cream". "You cream the sugar and the egg together". (which actually mixes them more thoroughly- and "unites" them).

March 29, 2013

LINBUR0100

For me, the most accurate way to say this would have been "combine the sugar and the egg" (unless of course "creaming" is actually intended.) However, with my past experiences with Duolingo, I was afraid to write "combine" but was totally expecting "unite" to be counted wrong since I knew that was not what was truly intended. I was pleasantly surprised when "unite" was counted correct, but I think a better edit to the class would be to add "combine" or "mix" in the list of appropriate meanings for the word...

June 23, 2014

Stsmi

Yes, combine, blend or mix. It's only 'unite' if there's a political cause involved :)

July 18, 2014

dmcr

You are correct. While you'd be understood, "unite" the sugar and the egg is simply not how you would say it in English, at least not in the USA. This sounds like something a non-native speaker might say.

September 4, 2014

BampaOwl

Nor in UK

February 12, 2015

Raffaele_T

When I first read the sentence, the image that came to mind was someone pouring sugar onto a hard boiled egg xD.

September 8, 2014

Mija438073

Combine is accepted

November 28, 2018

MrSunshine251

I used "mix" and was marked correct :)

January 6, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

Another definition for "unite" was "merge," and that's what I used. Merge, mix, combine...they all mean the same thing. I don't know why my answer wasn't accepted.

December 6, 2014

michisjourdi

I used combine and was marked correct. It's the most natural to me.

May 16, 2015

mfb89

Is "merge" not correct?

July 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

mfb89--no, not w/ recipes. It just sounds strange. Mergers/merging is more appropriate in business or in any joining of forces.

July 30, 2016

Che-Figata

Or merging into traffic while driving.

October 29, 2017

lev36

I had the same thought, but gave "combine" a try anyway and it was accepted.

October 15, 2018

ChristelDK

Only sometimes you just mix sugar and egg without necessarily wanting or needing to cream them :-)

September 5, 2013

TopClampet

Cream would be used when combining sugar and butter, not eggs. That passed me by until I got this far down the discussion :)

January 21, 2019

TopClampet

Guess who didn't read to the next comment :-&

January 21, 2019

sandykas29

Actually, you would "cream" the butter and sugar together, rather than the sugar and egg.

February 23, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Elena18: "cream" may well be the appropriate term, but it's definitely not the term most (American) English speakers would use. To suggest it to non-natives trying to learn basic English, runs the risk of misleading them into thinking it's a common term. "Combine" or "mix" are what the vast majority of natives would say.

May 22, 2015

LilyCamille01

I'm a native (American) English speaker, and I hear and use "cream" frequently. I wouldn't say it's uncommon. :)

March 28, 2018

formaggiamente

Good point.

November 18, 2013

Bill98991

For correctness, blending eggs and sugar is "mixing". Blending sugar and butter (or other fat) is "creaming".

March 28, 2019

Berm1

I don't understand: isn't it "io unito, tu uniti, lui unite"? Why is it translated in the second person?

April 2, 2013

webMan1

My guess is that it is "voi unite". . . you (plural) mix.

So my question is that if you are stating instructions in general (as in a recipe or asking for something at the table) do you always use the "voi" form? ("passi il sale" o "passate il sale"?)

April 3, 2013

Blomeley

That's correct, the forms of unire follows an 'isco' pattern for most tenses: io unisco tu unisci lui/lei unisce noi uniamo voi unite loro uniscono

April 9, 2013

Berm1

thanks a lot for your answers, webMan1 and Blomeley :it's much more fun when you understand your mistakes and thanks Elena for your extra English touch!

April 9, 2013

YonasNigussie

Tnx

May 14, 2018

CompuChip

Yes. It is an imperative but in the "polite" form. I understand you can also use the third person singular (lui/lei/Lei): passe / passate il sale.

May 14, 2014

PauloRogerio7

The conjugation is already there, if you look hard: unisco, unisci, unisce, uniamo, unite, uniscono

January 29, 2015

CiaoSharon

mescolare, to mix, is the more common term in Italian cooking.

January 5, 2014

arrotino

I have a really hard time believing that unire is used in place of mescolare or mischiare for food preparation.

edit: I am now corrected. I've read some recipes written in Italian. Indeed, unire is used.

November 19, 2014

Sassicat

That's what I've been taught. Also that in Italian recipes the infinitive form of the verb is used. E.g. Mescolare lo zucchero e l'uova....

February 26, 2014

miserablabyblees

Thanks for the comment, I was wondering if this is actually how it is in context or if it was just teaching us the words.

December 18, 2014

nik-naks

hahahahaha I got the meaning but couldn't help myself from putting "Unite the sugar and egg"

The sugar and egg shall unite and together they will rule the kitchen!

April 11, 2014

H.G.Stolk27

I pronounce you sugar and egg.

May 13, 2017

inky1

I answered ¨Add sugar and egg¨ and it was wrong? Unite is from unire which means: join, combine, merge, unite, add, mix. So again why is my answer wrong?

October 9, 2013

Clarko95

Adding something and mixing something are different in cooking. "Add sugar and egg (to some food items you are preparing)" vs. "Mix the sugar and egg(separately)". Do you see what I'm getting at?

January 24, 2014

01nick1988

I don't understand why 'he mixes the sugar and egg' is wrong. From the available context I would have thought this was just as right as the instruction to mix them. I've reported it because I think mine should be accepted, but can anyone tell me why I'm wrong?

April 20, 2014

LINBUR0100

Because it uses second person plural. So it should possibly accept "you mix..." but "he mixes" could not be correct with this construction.

June 23, 2014

Kelly742

Does this literally translate to "unite the sugar and the egg" and do Italians really use "unite" more commonly than "mix/blend/etc." in this context?

August 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

And may the sugar remain forever sweet and never so much as dare to beat the egg, lest the avvocato file a torta, and may they live forever in holy gastro-nomy.

August 10, 2015

Jenni7771

"Put together the sugar and the egg". Marked wrong.

December 13, 2015

AndesSky

I offered this just for consideration too, as I think that putting things in the same place is different from mixing/mashing/combining or even joining (as in fastening) them. Also 'add' might need something existing there to add to.

February 6, 2019

FlorenceMarie

can't unite be an imperative and thus: mix the sugar and the egg be correct?

April 23, 2013

Blomeley

Yes, it can be imperative. They don't always seem to have entered the imperative answers in yet

April 23, 2013

KarenColle

I used "combine", even though it was not in the drop down hints, and DL accepted it!

May 14, 2014

LINBUR0100

Thank goodness! I was too "chicken" to try it. And everyone else seems to want to use "mix", but "mix" and "combine" in cooking are two different things, and it seems that "mix" has its own verb in Italian, so the correct English (to me at least) should be "combine"...but again, I was too chicken to give it a try, and stuck with the literal translation of "unite"... :-)

June 23, 2014

inky1

¨Unite¨ also means ¨add¨ again to help, the drop down should also have ¨mix¨ in it´s option. When it comes to cooking, in English it is either ¨add or mix¨.

May 26, 2013

xyphax

I also would like to see in the drop down, or 'hover', the word that is eventually going to be the answer that is displayed back to me. I think that is a good idea. I don't profess to understand the word translation database or how the sentences are generated, but it does seem a reasonable request for each sentence.

February 10, 2014

Overlordspam

In this case would "unite" or "mischiate" be more appropriate to a native speaker?

January 18, 2014

LINBUR0100

Actually, the more accurate term for English recipes here would be "combine". There is a specific verb for mix ("mescolare"or something like that) but in this case, they are saying to "unite" (i.e. combine) them, which in English would be to combine. (Think of a recipe, "combine the wet and dry ingredients..." whereas "mix" implies to actually use a mixer, etc.)

June 23, 2014

saintsauveur

Put the sugar and the egg together isn't acceptable? Why not?

December 11, 2013

LINBUR0100

Ooohhh, that is a really tricky one. Technically it would be correct from a meaning perspective. However, Italian does not have phrasal verbs, and the translation you used is absolutely a phrasal verb. I suspect that is why it is not accepted. (I think a phrasal verb combination would only be accepted if there was not a common word that meant the same thing, which we have here in the form of both "mix" (although to me that one is controversial since "mix" and "combine" mean different things) and "combine". )

June 23, 2014

HaroldWonh

The fact that Italian does not use phrasal verbs should not prevent us using an English phrasal verb as a translation. I also wrote "Put the sugar and the egg together" because that seemed the most exact meaning, without getting into the technicality of did they "mix". But it counts as wrong, of course.

September 7, 2014

MarilisaZa

Non potete suggerire tre verbi per la stessa perola e poi non c'è nei segmenti della frase.

February 19, 2015

Lng52-._

"Mescola lo zucchero e l'uovo" seems more appropriate. Compare to other Romance languages: misturar (Portuguese); mezclar (Spanish); mélanger (French).

May 24, 2015

aph-italia

If "unite" means mix and unite, how to you explain "The work unites the men"? (joke, people.)

November 25, 2015

jamesjiao

I just think that if 'mix' is in the official 'correct' translation, then it should be listed as a possible hint for 'unite'.

December 16, 2015

beachladybug3

I chose exactly the same combination as the correct answer and my answer was marked as wrong....please correct this.

September 11, 2016

MariusIndr

why is not using unisci?

September 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Marius...Recipes I believe use plural familiar commands, which explains "unite". If your mother/father were telling you to mix it, then it'd be "unisci". I see you also asked about "uniti" and as best as i can tell, that's not a form of "unire" in any tense or mood.

September 24, 2017

Tallman69

What I'd like to know is if it would be acceptable to, "Unite lo zucchero con l'uovo"? Because in English we often mix something "with" something. Just curious.

June 28, 2018

Fliskmahoy

I listened to it several times, but I kept hearing, " Unite lo zucchero e l'uomo." Which seems like a very Duolingo sentence, even though it turned out to be wrong.

December 12, 2018

AnaMariaGo315228

This translation is not fair at all...

June 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.