"Unite lo zucchero e l'uovo."

Translation:You mix the sugar and the egg.

March 29, 2013

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

For the info of those learning English: A cooking term appropriate here would be "Cream". "You cream the sugar and the egg together". (which actually mixes them more thoroughly- and "unites" them).


LINBUR0100

For me, the most accurate way to say this would have been "combine the sugar and the egg" (unless of course "creaming" is actually intended.) However, with my past experiences with Duolingo, I was afraid to write "combine" but was totally expecting "unite" to be counted wrong since I knew that was not what was truly intended. I was pleasantly surprised when "unite" was counted correct, but I think a better edit to the class would be to add "combine" or "mix" in the list of appropriate meanings for the word...


Stsmi

Yes, combine, blend or mix. It's only 'unite' if there's a political cause involved :)


dmcr

You are correct. While you'd be understood, "unite" the sugar and the egg is simply not how you would say it in English, at least not in the USA. This sounds like something a non-native speaker might say.


Raffaele_T

When I first read the sentence, the image that came to mind was someone pouring sugar onto a hard boiled egg xD.


Mija438073

Combine is accepted


MrSunshine251

I used "mix" and was marked correct :)


SuzInAZ1950

Another definition for "unite" was "merge," and that's what I used. Merge, mix, combine...they all mean the same thing. I don't know why my answer wasn't accepted.


michisjourdi

I used combine and was marked correct. It's the most natural to me.


mfb89

Is "merge" not correct?


Germanlehrerlsu

mfb89--no, not w/ recipes. It just sounds strange. Mergers/merging is more appropriate in business or in any joining of forces.


Che-Figata

Or merging into traffic while driving.


lexablackbird

I had the same thought, but gave "combine" a try anyway and it was accepted.


iamnielsm

Still, "mix" does sound a little odd to me in this particular context in the sense that "unite" is not used in that way by Italian people? "Combine" to me sounds much more common.


ChristelDK

Only sometimes you just mix sugar and egg without necessarily wanting or needing to cream them :-)


TopClampet

Cream would be used when combining sugar and butter, not eggs. That passed me by until I got this far down the discussion :)


TopClampet

Guess who didn't read to the next comment :-&


sandykas29

Actually, you would "cream" the butter and sugar together, rather than the sugar and egg.


Germanlehrerlsu

Elena18: "cream" may well be the appropriate term, but it's definitely not the term most (American) English speakers would use. To suggest it to non-natives trying to learn basic English, runs the risk of misleading them into thinking it's a common term. "Combine" or "mix" are what the vast majority of natives would say.


Bill98991

For correctness, blending eggs and sugar is "mixing". Blending sugar and butter (or other fat) is "creaming".


Berm1

I don't understand: isn't it "io unito, tu uniti, lui unite"? Why is it translated in the second person?


webMan1

My guess is that it is "voi unite". . . you (plural) mix.

So my question is that if you are stating instructions in general (as in a recipe or asking for something at the table) do you always use the "voi" form? ("passi il sale" o "passate il sale"?)


Blomeley

That's correct, the forms of unire follows an 'isco' pattern for most tenses: io unisco tu unisci lui/lei unisce noi uniamo voi unite loro uniscono


Berm1

thanks a lot for your answers, webMan1 and Blomeley :it's much more fun when you understand your mistakes and thanks Elena for your extra English touch!


CompuChip

Yes. It is an imperative but in the "polite" form. I understand you can also use the third person singular (lui/lei/Lei): passe / passate il sale.


PauloRogerio7

The conjugation is already there, if you look hard: unisco, unisci, unisce, uniamo, unite, uniscono


CiaoSharon

mescolare, to mix, is the more common term in Italian cooking.


arrotino

I have a really hard time believing that unire is used in place of mescolare or mischiare for food preparation.

edit: I am now corrected. I've read some recipes written in Italian. Indeed, unire is used.


Sassicat

That's what I've been taught. Also that in Italian recipes the infinitive form of the verb is used. E.g. Mescolare lo zucchero e l'uova....


nomaddie

Thanks for the comment, I was wondering if this is actually how it is in context or if it was just teaching us the words.


H.G.Stolk27

I pronounce you sugar and egg.


inky1

I answered ¨Add sugar and egg¨ and it was wrong? Unite is from unire which means: join, combine, merge, unite, add, mix. So again why is my answer wrong?


IanClark95

Adding something and mixing something are different in cooking. "Add sugar and egg (to some food items you are preparing)" vs. "Mix the sugar and egg(separately)". Do you see what I'm getting at?


nik-naks

hahahahaha I got the meaning but couldn't help myself from putting "Unite the sugar and egg"

The sugar and egg shall unite and together they will rule the kitchen!


01nick1988

I don't understand why 'he mixes the sugar and egg' is wrong. From the available context I would have thought this was just as right as the instruction to mix them. I've reported it because I think mine should be accepted, but can anyone tell me why I'm wrong?


LINBUR0100

Because it uses second person plural. So it should possibly accept "you mix..." but "he mixes" could not be correct with this construction.


Kelly742

Does this literally translate to "unite the sugar and the egg" and do Italians really use "unite" more commonly than "mix/blend/etc." in this context?


Germanlehrerlsu

And may the sugar remain forever sweet and never so much as dare to beat the egg, lest the avvocato file a torta, and may they live forever in holy gastro-nomy.


Jenni7771

"Put together the sugar and the egg". Marked wrong.


AndesSky

I offered this just for consideration too, as I think that putting things in the same place is different from mixing/mashing/combining or even joining (as in fastening) them. Also 'add' might need something existing there to add to.


MariusIndr

why is not using unisci?


Germanlehrerlsu

Marius...Recipes I believe use plural familiar commands, which explains "unite". If your mother/father were telling you to mix it, then it'd be "unisci". I see you also asked about "uniti" and as best as i can tell, that's not a form of "unire" in any tense or mood.


FlorenceMarie

can't unite be an imperative and thus: mix the sugar and the egg be correct?


Blomeley

Yes, it can be imperative. They don't always seem to have entered the imperative answers in yet


KarenColle

I used "combine", even though it was not in the drop down hints, and DL accepted it!


LINBUR0100

Thank goodness! I was too "chicken" to try it. And everyone else seems to want to use "mix", but "mix" and "combine" in cooking are two different things, and it seems that "mix" has its own verb in Italian, so the correct English (to me at least) should be "combine"...but again, I was too chicken to give it a try, and stuck with the literal translation of "unite"... :-)


inky1

¨Unite¨ also means ¨add¨ again to help, the drop down should also have ¨mix¨ in it´s option. When it comes to cooking, in English it is either ¨add or mix¨.


xyphax

I also would like to see in the drop down, or 'hover', the word that is eventually going to be the answer that is displayed back to me. I think that is a good idea. I don't profess to understand the word translation database or how the sentences are generated, but it does seem a reasonable request for each sentence.


Overlordspam

In this case would "unite" or "mischiate" be more appropriate to a native speaker?


LINBUR0100

Actually, the more accurate term for English recipes here would be "combine". There is a specific verb for mix ("mescolare"or something like that) but in this case, they are saying to "unite" (i.e. combine) them, which in English would be to combine. (Think of a recipe, "combine the wet and dry ingredients..." whereas "mix" implies to actually use a mixer, etc.)


saintsauveur

Put the sugar and the egg together isn't acceptable? Why not?


LINBUR0100

Ooohhh, that is a really tricky one. Technically it would be correct from a meaning perspective. However, Italian does not have phrasal verbs, and the translation you used is absolutely a phrasal verb. I suspect that is why it is not accepted. (I think a phrasal verb combination would only be accepted if there was not a common word that meant the same thing, which we have here in the form of both "mix" (although to me that one is controversial since "mix" and "combine" mean different things) and "combine". )


HaroldWonh

The fact that Italian does not use phrasal verbs should not prevent us using an English phrasal verb as a translation. I also wrote "Put the sugar and the egg together" because that seemed the most exact meaning, without getting into the technicality of did they "mix". But it counts as wrong, of course.


MarilisaZa

Non potete suggerire tre verbi per la stessa perola e poi non c'è nei segmenti della frase.


Lng52-._

"Mescola lo zucchero e l'uovo" seems more appropriate. Compare to other Romance languages: misturar (Portuguese); mezclar (Spanish); mélanger (French).


aph-italia

If "unite" means mix and unite, how to you explain "The work unites the men"? (joke, people.)


DonnaToeppe

aph-italia maybe the work was supposed to combine or mix the men (and this, too, is a joke)


jamesjiao

I just think that if 'mix' is in the official 'correct' translation, then it should be listed as a possible hint for 'unite'.


beachladybug3

I chose exactly the same combination as the correct answer and my answer was marked as wrong....please correct this.


Tallman69

What I'd like to know is if it would be acceptable to, "Unite lo zucchero con l'uovo"? Because in English we often mix something "with" something. Just curious.


Fliskmahoy

I listened to it several times, but I kept hearing, " Unite lo zucchero e l'uomo." Which seems like a very Duolingo sentence, even though it turned out to be wrong.


AnaMariaGo315228

This translation is not fair at all...


IGOtistZ

These progress quizzes are stupid. They throw words at you they never taught you yet.


Bill98991

Learning a foreign language is a process. My "native Italian" Italian teacher says that adults must approach learning a language as a toddler. Toddlers make mistakes in grammar and word usage but in time, the grammar and word use is correct and appropriate. We all learn from our mistakes. Don't be so hard on Duo and be more forgiving of yourself.


IGOtistZ

If Duo doesn't want me to be so hard on it that it shouldn't quiz me on words that they never freaking taught me in the 1st place.


Tallman69

@Vinny Please tell me how they're supposed to gauge your performance and knowledge without hitting you with things you might not know. That's how they find your level. There's no shame in your game, man. Wrong is ok. I just hate making the same stupid mistakes.


KennethMei5

How do you know it is "You"?


Proquel

I actually thought it said "Unite the Sugar with the egg" for a sec-


Dr.Mysteri1

Add the sugar and the egg. Should be accepted. It blew my perfect score. Very annoying.


ejlens

I translated as 'you put together...'. Is that incorrect English? (I know we're here to learn Italian but hey, I just like learning all languages)


DonnaToeppe

ejlens- ( as a native American speaker) your answer is not really wrong, but putting together ( like multiple people in a room) does not indicate you are combining or mixing the ingredients together. I like to see how other languages "think", too. :)


giuli179493

mix è mescolare...add è unire


vincemat

Just FYI, it accepted "combine the sugar with the egg"


sylvieeame

means same as mix together


KenPatters3

Maybe they are some sort of new political groups. Why is it unite? 2nd person usually ends with an 'i'.


scratzem

I'm not sure why this isnt the 3rd person singular. This is saying the 'e' ending is 2nd singular.


MassimoBev6

Past learning led me to the wrong answer here. Hope they change it as you guys said soon!


MassimoBev6

Past learning led me to the wrong answer here. Hope they change it as you guys said soon!


Karin759762

Yes, combine should be accepted, most commonly used in English


hanhunhon

'Unite' the sugar and egg in holy matrimony. Wait for a delishus surprise!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.