"A mulher pede café."

Translation:The woman orders coffee.

August 12, 2018

5 Comments


gpm777

Why "The woman asks for a coffee" is wrong? I thought we should use the article a.

August 22, 2018

PeterBaptist

"The woman asks for a coffee", with the article "a", would translate to Portuguese as "A mulher pede um café"

July 29, 2019

DoroteaLG

What is wrong with "The woman orders a coffee"?

January 20, 2019

PeterBaptist

"The woman asks for a coffee", with the article "a", would translate to Portuguese as "A mulher pede um café"

July 29, 2019

evo307114

I typed "the woman asks for coffee" and it was wrong anyway.. There is no need of the article "a" otherwise it should have been "um café"

November 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.