"Nosotros sabemos cantar en dos idiomas."

Translation:We know how to sing in two languages.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Oggy03
Oggy03

Whats the difference between lengua and idioma

1 month ago

paritoshku143248

Why do we need to use 'how to'? Makes no sense.

2 weeks ago

RG531

If you are asked, " Do you know how to sing in two languages?" you could reply "Yes, we know how to sing in two languages" you probably wouldn't reply "Yes, we CAN sing in two languages" but if the question was "CAN you sing in two languages?" your reply would probably be "Yes, we CAN sing in two languages"

2 weeks ago

RG531

I think lengua means tongue or lenguas means tongues, people speak in different tongues, people speak in different languages they resemble the same thing but context as always can make a difference in understanding and use. You can't poke your idioma out (I don't think)

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.