"¿Túlavaslafruta?"

Translation:Do you wash the fruit?

5 months ago

7 Comments


JerryVande6

To me this sounded like the question, "did you wash the fruit" as one could pretty obviously see if the fruit is being washed and "do you wash the fruit" is a rare and strange sentence, like your mom asking if you always wash your fruit before eating...like get a life and don't ask me stupid questions. lol

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence sounds like a suggestion/command. Like "Can you wash the fruit, please?", just a bit more assertive.

2 weeks ago

JerryVande6

I like your suggestion, but is that what it is saying? Very confusing to me what this is trying to say. In fact this entire lesson is very difficult and troubling.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I can't be sure what the Spanish sentence is exactly saying, since it's not in context, but that suggestiveness was the first thing that came to my mind. But it's not something that you can pick up very easily just from the Spanish sentence if you're not familiar with this speech pattern. Hm, how about translating it as "Will you wash the fruit?"? That sounds like a suggestion in English as well, right? The Spanish simple present can also represent a future tense.

If there's something specific you have problems with, please keep asking questions. The comment sections are there to help you. :)

2 weeks ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

This can mean either "Do you wash the fruit?" or "Are you washing the fruit?" Is it generally translated one way or the other or are they equally likely translations? In English they clearly have different meanings with the first one ask about generalities and the second one asking about a specific situation.

5 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

I think that in this case present simple and present continous would be used in the same way as English. "¿Tú lavas la fruta?" sounds like a generality and "¿Estas lavando la fruta?" sounds like a specific situation.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Estás lavando" would only be used if the fruit-washing were in progress right now. For most situations, the simple tenses are preferred.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.