Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú lavas la fruta?"

Translation:Do you wash the fruit?

2 months ago

2 Comments


DiaaV
DiaaV

This can mean either "Do you wash the fruit?" or "Are you washing the fruit?" Is it generally translated one way or the other or are they equally likely translations? In English they clearly have different meanings with the first one ask about generalities and the second one asking about a specific situation.

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

I think that in this case present simple and present continous would be used in the same way as English. "¿Tú lavas la fruta?" sounds like a generality and "¿Estas lavando la fruta?" sounds like a specific situation.

2 months ago