"Laniñanotienefrío."

Translation:The girl is not cold.

5 months ago

10 Comments


JohnAmiry

Why not "The girl does not feel cold"?

5 months ago

Hoogeveen19

I think because with this sentence the girls feels cold. like if I touch her, her skin is cold. And with "the girl isn't cold" they mean that she thinks the temperature isn't cold.

I hope this makes sense

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To be cold" and "to feel cold" are pretty equivalent in meaning. If you want to say that someone's skin feels cold, you usually say they "are/feel cold to the touch" to make it clear.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be an acceptable translation.

2 months ago

AndrewDill10
AndrewDill10

What's thr difference between this and "La niña no está frío"?

5 months ago

lea.walker

Tener frío generally refers to a person feeling cold, chilly. Estar frío is cold to the touch. From what I've read on the difference, the latter would be applicable if your skin were cold to the touch, whereas tener frío would be the sensation of feeling cold.

4 months ago

Pirttihirmu

Tell me ! What is the right answer.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The preferred English translation here is "The girl is not cold."

1 month ago

CarlosDGuevara
CarlosDGuevara

Not "fria" for niña?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Frío is a noun here. Literally "The girl does not have (the) cold".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.