"La niña no tiene frío."

Translation:The girl is not cold.

2 months ago

4 Comments


JohnAmiry

Why not "The girl does not feel cold"?

2 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

I think because with this sentence the girls feels cold. like if I touch her, her skin is cold. And with "the girl isn't cold" they mean that she thinks the temperature isn't cold.

I hope this makes sense

2 weeks ago

AndrewDill10
AndrewDill10

What's thr difference between this and "La niña no está frío"?

2 months ago

lea.walker

Tener frío generally refers to a person feeling cold, chilly. Estar frío is cold to the touch. From what I've read on the difference, the latter would be applicable if your skin were cold to the touch, whereas tener frío would be the sensation of feeling cold.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.